: aho’s decision affirmed outcome: aho’s decision affirmed...case no. 10378 page 5. while...
[…] § 4.1-212.1. of the Code of Virginia provides, in pertinent part:

B. Any person located within or outside the Commonwealth who is authorized to sell wine or beer at retail for off-premises consumption in their state of domicile, and who is not a brewery, winery, or farm winery, may apply for a delivery permit that shall authorize the delivery of any brands of beer, wine, and farm wine it is authorized to sell in its state of domicile, in closed containers, to consumers within the Commonwealth for personal consumption.

§ 4.1-222. of the Code of Virginia provides, in pertinent part:

A. The Board may refuse to grant any license if it has reasonable cause to believe that:

1. The applicant, … or if the applicant is a corporation, any officer, director, or shareholder owning 10 percent or more of its capital stock ... :

n. Is violating or allowing the violation of any provision of this title in his establishment at the time his application for a license is pending;

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: