: aho’s decision affirmed outcome: aho’s decision affirmed...case no. 10378 page 5. while...
[…] As per EDR’s remand, Hearing Officer’s further consideration of the mitigating factors presented by Grievant is herein addressed together with consideration given to applicable statutes, cases, law, the Grievance Procedure Manual, and the Rules for Conducting Grievance Hearing, including: § 2.2-3005 of the Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended provides in pertinent part:

C. Hearing officers shall have the following powers and duties:

6. Receive and consider evidence in mitigation or aggravation of any offense charged by an agency in accordance with rules established by the Department of Human Resource Management pursuant to § 2.2-1202.1;

Rules for Conducting Grievance Hearing and the Grievance Procedure Manual (promulgated by The Office of Employment Dispute Resolution, Department of Human Resource Management) provide, in pertinent part:

§ VI. of The Rules for Conducting Grievance Hearings