: aho’s decision affirmed outcome: aho’s decision affirmed...case no. 10378 page 5. while...
[…] For purposes of a Board inspection of the records of any retail licensees, "reasonable

hours" means the hours between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; however, if the licensee generally is not open to the public substantially during the same hours, "reasonable hours" shall mean the business hours when the licensee is open to the public. At any other time of day, if the retail licensee's records are not available for inspection, the retailer shall provide the records to

a special agent of the Board within 24 hours after a request is made to inspect the records. (emphasis added)

§ 4.1-100 of the Code of Virginia provides, in pertinent part:

As used in this title unless the context requires a different meaning:

"Establishment" means any place where alcoholic beverages of one or more varieties are lawfully manufactured, sold, or used.

"Licensed" means the holding of a valid license issued by the Board.