* february 2016 volume 4, chapter 3: …2bdod 7000.14 -r financial management regulation volume 4,...
[…] However, they may not recognize budgetary resources for the order until the account receivable is paid. An advance payment from foreign governments for Foreign Military Sales (FMS) is held and recorded in the FMS Trust Fund or investment accounts that can be drawn on to meet the foreign government’s FMS obligations.

B. The Department has statutory authority to record a budgetary resource for non-federal orders without an advance for work performed under the provisions of 22 U.S.C. § 2767, “Authority of President to Enter into Cooperative Projects with Friendly Foreign Countries.” Components must request approval from the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) (OUSD(C)) in advance of accepting the order(s) and recording the budgetary resource.