· web viewthe following commissioners participated in the disposition of this matter: art...
[…] 2. In order for the commission to approve preconstruction work on a plant, it must determine that: a. The plant remains feasible; and b. The projected costs for the plant are reasonable.

In its 2013 amendments to Section 366.93, F.S., the Legislature also created Section 366.93(3)(f)3., F.S., which provides that we may find the utility intends to construct the nuclear power plant “only if the utility proves by a preponderance of the evidence that it has committed sufficient, meaningful, and available resources to enable the project to be completed and that its intent is realistic and practical.”

The issue, as framed in this docket, is whether the costs FPL incurs in conducting Initial Assessment Studies, which may not be related to, or necessary for, obtaining or maintaining a COL, can be incurred prior to the issuance of the COL and deferred for later recovery.