· web viewthe following commissioners participated in the disposition of this matter: art...
[…] In order to apply the doctrine of in pari materia, the entire Sections 366.93 and 403.519(4)(e), F.S., must be examined. When examined, the intent of the Legislature in Section 366.93, F.S., is to promote and encourage investment in nuclear power plants by providing for alternative recovery of costs, including costs that occur during the preconstruction period that we have approved. Section 366.93(1)(a), F.S., in part, defines “cost” to include all expenses related to or resulting from the siting, licensing, design, construction, or operation of the nuclear power plant. Section 366.93(1)(f), F.S., defines "preconstruction" as the period of time after a site has been selected through the date the utility completes site clearing work. Section 366.93(1)(f), F.S., provides that “preconstruction costs” must be “afforded deferred accounting treatment and accrue a carrying charge equal to the utility's allowance for funds used during construction (AFUDC) rate until recovered in rates.” Section 366.93(3)(a), F.S., provides that after a petition for determination of need is granted, a utility may “petition the Commission for cost recovery as permitted by this section and commission rules.” Section 366.93(3)(b), F.S., provides that the utility may recover only costs related to, or necessary for, obtaining a COL. The Legislature limits this provision by providing that costs cannot be recovered “during the time that a utility seeks to obtain a combined license.” Section 366.93(3)(c), F.S., provides that after a utility

ORDER NO. PSC-15-0521-FOF-EIDOCKET NO. 150009-EIPAGE 27

obtains the COL, it must petition for approval before proceeding with preconstruction work beyond those activities necessary to obtain or maintain a license or certificate. Section 366.93(3)(c)1., F.S., provides that the only costs that a utility that has obtained the COL may recover before obtaining our approval are those that are previously approved or necessary to maintain the license. Neither section prohibits deferring costs incurred to support the utility’s petition to proceed with preconstruction work. In fact, under newly created Section 366.93(3)(f)3., F.S., the “Commission may find that the utility intends to construct the nuclear power plant only if the utility proves by a preponderance of the evidence that it has committed sufficient, meaningful, and available resources to enable the project to be completed and that its intent is realistic and practical.”

Section 403.519(4)(e), F.S., is the companion statute to Section 366.93, F.S., and shall also be considered in determining the intent of the Legislature through this statutory scheme. Southern Alliance v.