· web viewthe following commissioners participated in the disposition of this matter: art...
[…] FPL argues that Sections 366.93(3)(b) and (c), F.S., address the timing of recovery of costs (not recovery per se), and require our approval to begin “preconstruction work.” FPL argues that these sections do not address the incurrence or recovery of costs related to the feasibility analysis necessary to obtain our approval to begin “preconstruction work.” FPL asserts that these types of costs (i.e., costs reasonably necessary for our feasibility review) have previously been recovered. A more restrictive interpretation of Sections 366.93(3)(b) or (c), F.S., FPL asserts, could not be read consistently with Section 366.93(2), F.S., which states that the NCR mechanism “must be designed to promote utility investment in nuclear…power plants and allow for the recovery in rates of all prudently incurred 17 Order No. PSC-07-0816-FOF-EI, issued October 10, 2007, in Docket No. 060658-EI, In re: Petition on behalf of Citizens of the State of Florida to require Progress Energy Florida, Inc. to refund customers $143 million, p. 3; Order No.