00592-gusciora appellate brief
[…] Rather, they asked her to find that the unregulated use of DREs violated

    the Constitution and Title 19's requirements that all votes be counted

    as cast, and that all votes be given equal weight in the event of a

    recount. Judge Feinbergs separation of powers analysis is clearly

    erroneous; and her dismissal of the Complaint is reversible error.

    C. THE LEGISLATURE MANDATES JUDICIAL INVOLVEMENT IN THIS LITIGATION.

    Contrary to Judge Feinbergs findings, the legislature requires

    her to rule on the issues presented in this lawsuit. N.J.S.A. 19:48-1

    states that: Any thoroughly tested and reliable voting machines may be

    adopted, rented, purchased or used, which shall be so constructed as to

    fulfill the following requirements . . . . The statute lists fifteen

    specific statutory requirements that must be fulfilled in order for

    voting machines to be thoroughly tested and reliable. See N.J.S.A.

    19:48-1 (a)-(o).

    Although the Attorney Generals approval of a voting machine