0215 plaintiffs' fourth amended complaint-1
[…] The Napoleonic Code solved the problem bybanning the transactions. Anglo-American law solved the problemby requiring a filing. Potential subsequent lenders and purchaserscould then become aware of the debtor’s prior obligation byexamining the public files and protect themselves by taking the
action they deemed appropriate, either not lending or charginghigher interest. 7
15. Mortgage recordation in Texas is governed by Chapter 12 of the Texas Property
Code. Section 12.001 of the Property Code provides, in part, “An instrument concerning real or
personal property may be recorded if it has been acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or
proved according to law.” Once properly filed, a mortgage is “notice to all persons of the
existence of the instrument,” protects the mortgagee’s (lender’s) security interest against
creditors of the mortgagor, and places subsequent purchasers on notice that the property is
encumbered by a mortgage lien.