plaintiffs, first amended class action complaint …
[…] housing unit in which such person intended to reside.

71. The class consists of Plaintiffs and numerous others.

72. The North Carolina Constitution provides that the people of the State have a right

to the privilege of education, and it requires the State and each county to provide a uniform system

of free public schools.

73. The obligation to provide free public schools requires the provision of a tuition free

education.

13

Page 14: Plaintiffs, FIRST AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT …

74. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-1 provides that "[t]uition shall be free of charge to all children of

the State, and to every person of the State less than 21 years old, who has not completed a standard

high school course of study."

75. A tuition free education is provided only when public funds are used to pay for

school physical plant and personnel salaries.

76. The fees collected by Orange County under the 2008 Amendment are used for

provision of public school physical facilities.