08 certified for publication - · pdf file · 2009-01-17filed 6/9/08 certified...
[…] alleged fraudulent misrepresentations which had induced them to bid too much for the

property. If respondents were the victims of fraud in the sale, their remedy was to

properly pursue their judicial remedies for fraud, not to engage in “self-help” by

intentionally and fraudulently filing affidavits of loss in order to frustrate a trustee’s sale

which had already been completed.

c. The Criminal Remedies Are Not Exclusive

Respondents suggest that, in addition to requiring the sale to be renoticed at their

expense, section 2924h also provides for a criminal remedy, which, together with the

costs of renoticing the sale, is exclusive. Subdivision (d) of section 2924h provides that

“if the last and highest bidder cancels a cashier[’]s check drawn on a state or national

bank, a check drawn by a state or federal credit union, or a check drawn by a state or

federal savings and loan association, savings association, or savings bank specified in

Section 5102 of the Financial Code and authorized to do business in this state, or a cash

equivalent that has been designated in the notice of sale as acceptable to the trustee, that

bidder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than two

thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).” While it appears that this language would

28

apply to respondents’ conduct in obtaining a “stop payment” on the cashier’s checks,17