certified for publication - california
[…] brief in Illinois Brick, arguing in support of standing for indirect purchasers. The brief argued first that defendants were improperly attempting to assert a pass-on defense that

Page 14: CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - California

14

In the wake of the Supreme Court’s holding that indirect purchasers lacked

standing, numerous states enacted so-called Illinois Brick repealer amendments. One

such state was California, where the amendment took the form of Assembly Bill 3222,

which added the following language to section 16750: “This action may be brought by

any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything

forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, regardless of whether such injured person

dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant.” The statute enacting the amendment

declared that it “does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, the existing law.”

(Stats. 1978, ch. 536, § 2, p. 1696.) So, while indirect purchasers lack standing to bring