certified for publication - california
[…] Ins. Co. (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1750, 1756.)”

Page 9: CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - California

9

2. The Law

A. The Cartwright Act

In 1907, the California Legislature enacted the Cartwright Act, section 16700, et

seq., which “ ‘generally outlaws any combinations or agreements which restrain trade or

competition or which fix or control prices.’ ” (Pacific Gas & Electric Co. v. County of

Stanislaus (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1143, 1147 (Pacific Gas & Electric) [quoting Antitrust and

Trade Reg. Law Section of the State Bar of Cal., Cal. Antitrust Law (1991) p. 4].) As is

pertinent here, section 16750, subdivision (a) provides, “Any person who is injured in his

or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this

chapter, may sue therefor . . . and to recover three times the damages sustained by him or

her . . . .”

It is often said that the Cartwright Act is patterned after the federal Sherman Anti-

Trust Act (e.g., Kolling v. Dow Jones & Co. (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 709, 717), though

“[h]istorical and textual analysis reveals that the [Cartwright] Act was patterned after the