certified for publication - california
[…] Sixteen years later came two companion cases also involving the issue of class

certification in Cartwright Act cases, both of which stated that “this issue of the

availability of a ‘pass-on defense’ in antitrust law still remains an open question in

California . . . .”: J. P. Morgan & Co. Inc. v. Superior Court (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th

195, 213, fn. 10; and Global Minerals & Metals Corp. v. Superior Court (2003)

113 Cal.App.4th 836, 852, fn. 10.12

We now answer that open question.

3. The Cartwright Act Requires That Plaintiffs Suffer a Compensable Injury

As quoted above, section 16750, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ny person who

is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared

unlawful by this chapter, may sue therefor . . . and . . . recover three times the damages

sustained by him or her . . . .” Recovery for the antitrust plaintiff is three times the

“damages sustained.” What does that phrase mean?

As we explained in MacIsaac v. Waste Management Collection & Recycling, Inc.

(2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1076 (MacIsaac), the rules governing statutory construction in