08 · darleen druyun: an evolving case study in corruption, power, and procurement by jeffrey...
[…] filed with the agency by narrowing their dispute down to a single program shortly after the

protest was filed with GAO.

THE LAW

Ms. Druyun was convicted of a violation of 18 U.S.C. 208(a), essentially for creating a

criminal conflict of interest by negotiating employment with Boeing while not recusing herself in

a timely fashion from Air Force procurements involving that company. 137 However, she could

have also faced civil penalties, and perhaps been convicted criminally, under the Procurement

Integrity Act (PIA).138

137 18 U.S.C. 208 provides: Acts affecting a personal financial interest

(a )Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch ofthe United States Government, or of any independent agency of the United States, a Federal Reserve bank director,officer, or employee of the District of Columbia, including a special Government employee, participates personallyand substantially as a Government officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation,the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a rulingor other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, tohis knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director,trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has anyarrangement concerning prospective, has a financial interest-Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.13841 U.S.C. 423.

23

The PIA and 18 U.S.C. 208 overlap to the extent that both address improper employment

negotiations. Additionally, disclosure and recusal from acting in an official capacity on

procurements involving potential future employers seems to be envisioned by each statute as