08 · darleen druyun: an evolving case study in corruption, power, and procurement by jeffrey...
[…] 2 41 U.S.C. 423(a)143 18 U.S.C. 201144 Lietenant Colonel Richard B. O'Keeffe, Jr., Where There's Smoke... Who Should Bear the Burden When a

Competing Contractor Hires Former Government Employees?, 164 Mil. L. Rev. 1,16 (2000).

25

light of the nine month sentence imposed on Ms. Druyun-far less than the current maximum

sentence of five years confinement allowed under 18 U.S.C. 208.145

In addition to the criminal statutes mentioned above there are also several relevant

regulations that provide guidance on post-employment restrictions for Government employees.

5 CFR § 2635.604, which covers disqualification while seeking employment, provides that an

"employee shall not participate personally and substantially in a particular matter that, to his

knowledge, has a direct and predictable effect on the financial interests of a prospective

employer with whom he is seeking employment."'146

Further guidance is provided by 5 CFR § 2635.606, which governs disqualification based

on an arrangement concerning prospective employment or otherwise after negotiations. That