the darleen druyun debacle: procurement, power, and corruption
[…] each statute as appropriate measures for dealing with these types of potential conflicts of

interest. However, these protective measures are addressed directly in the PIA;251 18

U.S.C. § 208 is rather vague in comparison.

If the prosecutors elected to use the PIA instead of 18 U.S.C. § 208, Ms. Druyun

could have faced civil penalties under section 423(c)(3) of the PIA for failing to comply

with its disclosure and recusal requirements relating to her employment discussions with

Boeing. She could possibly have also been found liable under section 423(d)(1) for

249 18 U.S.C. § 208 (2000) (acts affecting a personal financial interest). The statute states as follows: (a )Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or of any independent agency of the United States, a Federal Reserve bank director, officer, or employee of the District of Columbia, including a special Government employee, participates personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective, has a financial interest— Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title. 250 41 U.S.C. § 423 (2000). 251 Id. § 423(c).

Page 63: The Darleen Druyun Debacle: Procurement, Power, and Corruption

60

accepting compensation from a contractor as an employee within a period of one year

after she made decisions affecting Boeing’s contracts—depending on how the court