the darleen druyun debacle: procurement, power, and corruption
[…] allowed under the statute.255

In addition to the criminal statutes mentioned above, there are also several

relevant regulations that provide guidance on post-employment restrictions for

government employees.

254 Lieutenant Colonel Richard B. O’Keefe, Jr., Where There’s Smoke…Who Should Bear the Burden When a Competing Contractor Hires Former Government Employees?, 164 Mil. L. Rev. 1,16 (2000). 255 18 U.S.C. § 216(a)(2)(2000)(setting out penalties for violation of section 208).

Page 65: The Darleen Druyun Debacle: Procurement, Power, and Corruption

62

One such regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 2635.604, which covers disqualification while

seeking employment, provides that an “employee shall not participate personally and

substantially in a particular matter that, to his knowledge, has a direct and predictable

effect on the financial interests of a prospective employer with whom he is seeking

employment.”256

Further guidance is provided by 5 C.F.R. § 2635.606, which governs

disqualification based on an arrangement concerning prospective employment, or

otherwise after negotiations. That regulation states that an: