(,1 2 1/,1( - university of virginia school of law€¦ · deportation has become a much more...
[…] Marijuana is a Schedule I controlledsubstance under Kentucky law, as it is under federal and other state laws.21

Hardin County prosecutors charged Mr. Padilla under what is clearly themost appropriate Kentucky statute, Section 218A.1421, captioned "traf-ficking in marijuana." It states simply, "[a] person is guilty of trafficking inmarijuana when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in marijuana." 22 Elsewherein the code "traffic" is defined as "distribute, dispense or sell, transfer or possesswith intent" to do so," and the last paragraph in Section 1421 specifies the defi-nition of trafficking in a way to provide little help for Mr. Padilla: "The unlawfulpossession by any person of eight (8) or more ounces of marijuana shall be primafacie evidence that the person possessed the marijuana with the intent to sell or

19. Editorial, Crime and Banishment, WASH. POST, Oct. 13, 2009, http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2009/10/12/AR2009101202441.html.