1 briggs law corporation [file: 1593.47] · 2017-08-31 · 1 briggs law corporation [file: 1593.47]...
[…] See CODE OF CIV. PROC. § 425.I7(b).

PLAINTIFF'S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS' ANTI-SLAPP MOTION Page2

Page 7: 1 BRIGGS LAW CORPORATION [FILE: 1593.47] · 2017-08-31 · 1 BRIGGS LAW CORPORATION [FILE: 1593.47] Cory J. Briggs (State Bar no. 176284) 2 Anthony N. Kim (State Bar no. 283353) 99

1 persons; and (3) private enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the

2 plaintiff in relation to the plaintiffs stake in the matter. CODE OF CIV. PROC. § 425.17(b).

3 The Legislature enacted Section 425.17 in response to the "disturbing abuse of Section 425.16

4 ... which has undermined the exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition

5 for the redress of grievances, contrary to the purpose and intent of Section 425.16." CODE OF Crv.

6 PROC. § 425.17(a). "Hence, the Legislature expressly designed subdivision (b) of Section 425.17 to

7 prevent the use of the anti-SLAPP device against specified public interest actions, among others."

8 Blanchard v. DIRECTV, Inc., 123 Cal.