1 briggs law corporation [file: 1593.47] · 2017-08-31 · 1 briggs law corporation [file: 1593.47]...
[…] 1 The crux of Plaintiff's complaint is that PUSD's governing board voted in secret to hire Dr.

2 Kim-Phelps and set her compensation package, and then the board held a public meeting three weeks

3 or more later to ratify their illegal negotiations and deliberations, giving the public the false impression

4 that they had a real say in the matter. PUSD's February 14 and 15 conduct and communications

5 demonstrate that the decision to hire Dr. Kim-Phelps was cemented before any public meeting on the

6 matter. That secret hiring of the new superintendent violated Section 54953 's mandate that "[a]ll

7 meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public ... " and Section 54957' s

8 prohibition against closed-session discussions about compensation. Based on this evidence, Plaintiff

9 has demonstrated the "minimal merit" required to defeat Defendants' anti-SLAPP motion.

10 IV. CONCLUSION