1 girardi [ keese · 2019-12-19 · 1 class action complaint 2 kimberly archie, as survivor of...
[…] 90. According to CCP §1709 "One who willfully deceives another with intent to

26 induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he

25

27

28 -18-

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

Case 2:16-cv-06603 Document 1 Filed 09/01/16 Page 18 of 26 Page ID #:18

Page 19: 1 GIRARDI [ KEESE · 2019-12-19 · 1 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 2 Kimberly Archie, as survivor of decedent Paul Bright Jr., and Jo Cornell, as survivor 3 of decedent Tyler Cornell, on

1 thereby suffers." CCP § 1710 further states "A deceit, within the meaning of the last section,

2 is either:

3 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it

to be true;

2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable

ground for believing it to be true;

3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives

information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of

that fact; or,

4. A promise, made without any intention of performing it."

91 . Defendants concealed from Plaintiffs and the Class Members the risks and

12 health consequences of minors sustaining repetitive sub-concussive hits and head injuries,

13 and intentionally misrepresented to Plaintiffs and the Class Members that tackle football