1. regulatory framework options, part 50 or part 70 · efficient licensing. basis for gap an...
[…] - 18 -

15. Waste confidence for reprocessing facilities Gap In their environmental report, applicants for reprocessing facility

licenses will need to address long-term storage of their waste. Gap Type Existing regulations pose a significant hindrance to effective and

efficient licensing. Basis for Gap The waste confidence decision published in the Federal Register

on August 31, 1984 (49 FR 34658) discusses waste from reprocessing facilities in the first and third finding. The generic waste confidence rule in § 51.23, “Temporary Storage of Spent Fuel after Cessation of Reactor Operation—Generic Determination of No Significant Environmental Impact,” applies only to waste from reactor facilities. The staff will need to develop a technical basis to expand the waste confidence rule to encompass waste from a reprocessing facility.