10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 1928 recourse or a credit card bank which extends such credit to customers under a private label
1929 credit card program shall be allowed a deduction for private label credit card bad debts
1930 under rules and regulations of the commissioner on the same basis that private label credit
1931 card bad debts are allowed as a deduction on state income tax returns. An issuer or
1932 assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction for private label credit
1933 card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an affiliated group as defined under 26
1934 U.S.C. Section 1504."
1935 SECTION 13.
1936 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealer returns and
1937 estimated tax liability, as follows:
1938 "48-8-49.
1939 (a) Each dealer, on or before the twentieth day of each month, shall transmit returns to the
1940 commissioner showing the gross sales and purchases arising from all sales and purchases
1941 taxable under this article during the preceding calendar month. The commissioner may
1942 provide by regulation for quarterly or annual returns or, upon application, may permit a
1943 dealer to file a return on a quarterly or annual basis if deemed advisable by the
1944 commissioner. The returns required by this subsection shall be made upon forms
1945 prescribed, prepared, and furnished by the commissioner.
1946 (b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'estimated tax liability' means a dealer's tax
1947 liability, adjusted to account for any subsequent change in the state sales and use tax rate,
1948 based on the dealer's average monthly payments for the last fiscal year.
10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 55 -
1949 (2) If the estimated tax liability of a dealer for any taxable period exceeds $5,000.00 in
1950 the preceding calendar year was greater than $30,000.00 excluding local sales taxes, the
1951 dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the
1952 estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period.
1953 The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the
1954 amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This
1955 subsection shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the dealer's
1956 monthly payments exceeded $5,000.00 per month for three consecutive months or more
1957 nor shall this subsection apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor
1958 fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code
1959 Section 48-9-14. No local sales taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax
1960 liability.
1961 (c) Gross proceeds from rentals or leases of tangible personal property shall be reported