10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 2100 (b) The commissioner shall make available to dealers all necessary forms for filing returns
2101 and instructions to ensure a full collection from dealers and an accounting for the taxes due.
2102 Failure of any dealer to secure the commissioner's forms shall not relieve the dealer from
2103 the payment of the tax at the time and in the manner provided in this article.
2104 (c) The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement
2105 this Code section."
2106 SECTION 17.
2107 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-59, relating to dealer certificates
2108 of registration, as follows:
2109 "48-8-59.
2110 (a)(1) Every person desiring to engage in or conduct business as a seller or dealer in this
2111 state shall file with the commissioner an application for a certificate of registration for
2112 each place of business.
2113 (2) Each person whose business extends into more than one county shall be required to
2114 secure only one certificate of registration under this article. The certificate of registration