10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the
2758 amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction
2759 in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the
10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 78 -
2760 time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements
2761 specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
2762 SECTION 32.
2763 Title 50 of Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in
2764 Code Section 50-5-82, relating to limitations on contracting for goods, by revising
2765 subsection (b) as follows:
2766 "(b) On or after May 13, 2004, the Department of Administrative Services and any other
2767 state agency to which this article applies shall not enter into a state-wide contract or agency
2768 contract for goods or services, or both, in an amount exceeding $100,000.00 with a
2769 nongovernmental vendor if the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor is a dealer as defined
2770 in paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2, or meets one or more of the conditions
2771 thereunder, but fails or refuses to collect sales or use taxes levied under Chapter 8 of Title
2772 48 on its sales delivered to Georgia."
2773 SECTION 33.
2774 This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2011.
2775 SECTION 34.
2776 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.