10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 1835 price brackets, as follows:
1836 "48-8-31.
1837 Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-8-30, the commissioner may prepare
1838 suitable brackets of prices for the collection of the tax imposed by this article. The use of
1839 tokens is prohibited Tax computation must be carried to the third decimal place, and the
1840 tax must be rounded to a whole cent using a method that rounds up to the next cent
1841 whenever the third decimal place is greater than four."
10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 52 -
1842 SECTION 9.
1843 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-32, relating to tax collection
1844 from dealers, as follows:
1845 "48-8-32.
1846 The tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 percent of the
1847 cost purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable from
1848 all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution,
1849 or storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property."
1850 SECTION 10.