10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 1904 exclusively for commercial use shall be equal to 1 percent of the total raw material
1905 cost of the sample.
1906 (2) If the sole use of the article other than retaining, demonstrating, or displaying it for
1907 sale is the rental of the article while holding it for sale, the processor, manufacturer, or
1908 converter may elect to treat the amount of the rental charged rather than the fair market
1909 value of the article as its sales price."
1910 SECTION 12.
1911 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-45, relating to reporting of sales
1912 and accounting methods, as follows:
10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 54 -
1913 "48-8-45.
1914 (a) Any person taxable under this article having both cash and credit sales may report the
1915 sales on either the cash or accrual basis of accounting. Each election of a basis of
1916 accounting shall be made on the first return filed and, once made, the election shall be
1917 irrevocable unless the commissioner grants written permission for a change. Permission
1918 for a change in the basis of accounting shall be granted only upon written application and
1919 under rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
1920 (b) Any person reporting on a cash basis of accounting shall include in each return all cash
1921 sales made during the period covered by the return and all collections made in any period
1922 on credit sales of prior periods and shall pay the tax on the sales at the time of filing the
1923 return.
1924 (c) Any person reporting on the accrual basis of accounting shall be allowed a deduction
1925 for bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner on the same basis that bad
1926 debts are allowed as a deduction on state income tax returns.
1927 (d) An assignee of private label credit card debt purchased directly from a dealer without
1928 recourse or a credit card bank which extends such credit to customers under a private label
1929 credit card program shall be allowed a deduction for private label credit card bad debts
1930 under rules and regulations of the commissioner on the same basis that private label credit
1931 card bad debts are allowed as a deduction on state income tax returns. An issuer or
1932 assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction for private label credit
1933 card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an affiliated group as defined under 26
1934 U.S.C. Section 1504."
1935 SECTION 13.
1936 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealer returns and
1937 estimated tax liability, as follows:
1938 "48-8-49.
1939 (a) Each dealer, on or before the twentieth day of each month, shall transmit returns to the