10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 1679 executive order on prepaid taxes, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
1680 "(1) Sonny Perdue, as Governor of Georgia, issued an Executive Order ('EO
1681 06.02.08.01') that suspended the collection of any rate of prepaid taxes as defined in
1682 paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it differed from the rate levied as of
1683 January 1, 2008, pursuant to Code Section 48-9-14 as it applied to sales of motor fuel and
1684 aviation gasoline as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2 until the General
1685 Assembly acts upon the suspension;"
1686 SECTION 7.
1687 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition, rates,
1688 and collection of sales and use tax, as follows:
1689 "48-8-30.
1690 (a) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use,
1691 or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described in this article.
1692 (b)(1) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail in this state shall be liable
1693 for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent of the sales price of the purchase. The
1694 tax shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this
1695 article. The retailer shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article and,
1696 when received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on
1697 the retailer. Every person making a sale or sales of tangible personal property at retail
1698 in this state shall be a retailer and a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the
1699 rate of 4 percent of the gross sale or gross sales price, or the amount of taxes collected by
1700 him from his purchaser or purchasers, whichever is greater.
10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 48 -
1701 (2) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the
1702 purchaser at retail.
1703 (c)(1) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this
1704 state of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state, the owner or user
1705 of the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 4 percent of the
1706 cost purchase price, except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
1707 (2) Upon the first instance of use, consumption, distribution, or storage within this state
1708 of tangible personal property purchased at retail outside this state and used outside this
1709 state for more than six months prior to its first use within this state, the owner or user of
1710 the property shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax at the rate of 4 percent of the
1711 cost purchase price or fair market value of the property, whichever is the lesser.