10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 76 -
2689 (D) The furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or
2690 accommodations which is subject to taxation under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title;
2691 and
2692 (2) A tax imposed under this article shall not apply to the sale of motor vehicles.
2693 (d) On and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under
2694 paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall
2695 not exceed 14 percent."
2696 SECTION 30.
2697 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-203, relating to imposition of the
2698 municipal option water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:
2699 "48-8-203.
2700 (a)(1) If the imposition of the tax is approved by referendum, the tax shall be imposed
2701 on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 70 80
2702 days after the date of the election at which the tax was approved by the voters.
2703 (2) With respect to services which are regularly billed on a monthly basis, however, the
2704 resolution or ordinance imposing the tax shall become effective with respect to and the
2705 tax shall apply to the first regular billing period coinciding with or following the effective
2706 date specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. A certified copy of the ordinance or
2707 resolution imposing the tax shall be forwarded to the commissioner so that it will be
2708 received within five business days after certification of the election results.
2709 (b) The tax shall cease to be imposed on the earliest of the following dates:
2710 (1) If the resolution or ordinance calling for the imposition of the tax provided for the
2711 issuance of general obligation debt and such debt is the subject of validation proceedings,
2712 as of the end of the first calendar quarter ending more than 80 days after the date on
2713 which a court of competent jurisdiction enters a final order denying validation of such
2714 debt;
2715 (2) On the final day of the maximum period of time specified for the imposition of the
2716 tax; or
2717 (3) As of the end of the calendar quarter during which the commissioner determines that
2718 the tax will have raised revenues sufficient to provide to the municipality net proceeds
2719 equal to or greater than the amount specified as the maximum amount of net proceeds to
2720 be raised by the tax.
2721 (c)(1) No municipality shall impose at any time more than a single 1 percent tax under
2722 this article.
2723 (2) A municipality in which a tax authorized by this article is in effect may, while the tax
2724 is in effect, adopt a resolution or ordinance calling for a reimposition of a tax as
10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 77 -