10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 1973 not less than 100 percent of the dealer's payment for the corresponding period of the
1974 preceding tax year.
1975 (4) No interest or penalty shall be charged, assessed, or collected by reason of the
1976 granting of an extension pursuant to this subsection.
1977 (5) This subsection shall apply to all extensions granted pursuant to this subsection on
1978 or after July 1, 1980, and to all extensions granted pursuant to this subsection and in
1979 effect on July 1, 1980."
10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 56 -
1980 SECTION 14.
1981 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-50, relating to dealer
1982 compensation, as follows:
1983 "48-8-50.
1984 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'affiliated entity' means with respect to any
1985 corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise,
1986 association, trust, joint venture, or other entity, any other corporation, sole proprietorship,
1987 partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or
1988 other entity related thereto:
1989 (1) As a parent, subsidiary, sister, or daughter corporation, sole proprietorship,
1990 partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or
1991 other entity;
1992 (2) By control of one corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership,
1993 enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity by the other; or
1994 (3) By any other common ownership or control.
1995 (b) Each dealer required to file a return under this article shall include such dealer's
1996 certificate of registration number or numbers for each sales location or affiliated entity of
1997 such dealer on such return. In reporting and paying the amount of tax due under this
1998 article, each dealer shall be allowed the following deduction, but only if the return was
1999 timely filed and the amount due was not delinquent at the time of payment; and that
2000 deduction shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (f) of this Code section pertaining
2001 to calculation of the deduction when more than one tax is reported on the same return:
2002 (1) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of
2003 3 percent of the first $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of all sales and use taxes
2004 reported due on such return for each location other than the taxes specified in paragraph
2005 (3) of this subsection;
2006 (2) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of
2007 one-half of 1 percent of that portion exceeding $3,000.00 of the combined total amount