10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 74 -
2617 a member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and a
2618 designee of the commissioner."
2619 SECTION 28.
2620 Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-200, relating to definitions regarding the
2621 water and sewer projects and costs tax, by revising paragraph (2) as follows:
2622 "(2) 'Dealer' means a dealer as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2."
2623 SECTION 29.
2624 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-201, relating to
2625 intergovernmental contract for distribution of municipal option water and sewer projects and
2626 costs tax proceeds, as follows:
2627 "48-8-201.
2628 (a)(1) In any county in which the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) (a) of
2629 Code Section 48-8-6 will be applicable if the tax under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter
2630 is imposed pursuant to subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in
2631 part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer
2632 capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, or
2633 a combination of such projects, the governing authority of a municipality, the majority
2634 of which is located wholly or partially in such county, may deliver or mail a written copy
2635 of a resolution of such municipal governing authority calling for the imposition by the
2636 county of the tax under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter pursuant to subparagraph
2637 (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a
2638 water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water
2639 and sewer capital outlay project or projects, water and sewer projects and costs, or any
2640 combination thereof.
2641 (2) Within ten days following the date of delivery of such resolution to the governing
2642 authority of such county, the governing authorities of such county and municipality may