10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 2460 initial 1 percent sales and use tax shall not apply to the furnishing for value to the public
2461 of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which are subject to taxation under
2462 Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title or to the sale of motor vehicles.
2463 (2) In the case of a newly imposed 2 percent sales and use tax under this Code section,
2464 only the amount in excess of a 1 percent sales and use tax shall not apply to the furnishing
2465 for value of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which are subject to tax
2466 under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title or to the sale of motor vehicles."
2467 SECTION 22.
2468 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-102, relating to imposition of the
2469 homestead option sales and use tax, as follows:
2470 "48-8-102.
2471 (a) Pursuant to the authority granted by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph VI of the
2472 Constitution of this state, there are created within this state 159 special districts. The
2473 geographical boundary of each county shall correspond with and shall be conterminous
2474 with the geographical boundary of one of the 159 special districts.
10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 70 -
2475 (b) When the imposition of a local sales and use tax is authorized according to the
2476 procedures provided in this article within a special district, the county whose geographical
2477 boundary is conterminous with that of the special district shall levy a local sales and use
2478 tax at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, the local sales and use tax shall correspond
2479 to the tax imposed and administered by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction
2480 which is not subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and
2481 use tax levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in this
2482 article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined
2483 by paragraph (5.1) of in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and
2484 food ingredients and alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57)
2485 of Code Section 48-8-3.
2486 (c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the proceeds of
2487 the sales and use tax levied and collected under this article shall be used only for the
2488 purposes of funding capital outlay projects and of funding services within a special
2489 district equal to the revenue lost to the homestead exemption as provided in Code Section
2490 48-8-104 and, in the event excess funds remain following the expenditure for such
2491 purposes, such excess funds shall be expended as provided in subparagraph (c)(2)(C) of
2492 Code Section 48-8-104.
2493 (2) Prior to January 1 of the year immediately following the first complete calendar year