10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 2449 from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability
2450 for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax
2451 due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting,
2452 reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of
2453 payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under
2454 subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
2455 SECTION 21.
2456 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 48-8-96, relating to
2457 levy of the joint county and municipal sales and use tax by consolidated governments, as
2458 follows:
2459 "(h)(1) In the case of increase from 1 percent to 2 percent, the amount in excess of the
2460 initial 1 percent sales and use tax shall not apply to the furnishing for value to the public
2461 of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which are subject to taxation under
2462 Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title or to the sale of motor vehicles.
2463 (2) In the case of a newly imposed 2 percent sales and use tax under this Code section,
2464 only the amount in excess of a 1 percent sales and use tax shall not apply to the furnishing
2465 for value of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which are subject to tax
2466 under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title or to the sale of motor vehicles."
2467 SECTION 22.
2468 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-102, relating to imposition of the
2469 homestead option sales and use tax, as follows:
2470 "48-8-102.
2471 (a) Pursuant to the authority granted by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph VI of the