10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 2736 minimum extent necessary so as to permit the reimposition of a tax, if otherwise
2737 approved as required under this Code section, without interruption, upon the expiration
2738 of the tax then in effect.
2739 (3) Following the expiration of a tax under this article which has been renewed two times
2740 under paragraph (2) of this subsection, a municipality shall not be authorized to initiate
2741 proceedings for the reimposition of a tax under this article or to reimpose such tax."
2742 SECTION 31.
2743 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-204, relating to administration
2744 of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:
2745 "48-8-204.
2746 A tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and collected by the
2747 commissioner for the use and benefit of the municipality imposing the tax. Such
2748 administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and subject to the
2749 same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter
2750 except that the sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor
2751 fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of in Code Section
2752 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each taxpayer by the
2753 commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state; and
2754 provided, further, that the commissioner may rely upon a representation by or in behalf of
2755 the municipality or the Secretary of State that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the
2756 commissioner and the commissioner's agents shall not be liable to any person for collecting
2757 any such tax which was not validly imposed. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the