10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 1646 located within the boundaries of the political subdivision levying such local tax, charge,
1647 or fee. For purposes of this subsection, the provisions of Code Section 48-8-13 shall apply
1648 in the same manner and to the same extent as such provisions apply to the tax levied by
1649 Code Section 48-8-1 on mobile telecommunications services. This subsection shall not be
1650 construed to authorize the imposition of any tax, charge, or fee."
1651 SECTION 4.
1652 Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-14, relating to certain state contract
1653 restrictions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
1654 "(b) On or after April 12, 2005, the Department of Administrative Services and any other
1655 state agency shall not enter into a state-wide contract or agency contract for goods or
1656 services, or both, in an amount exceeding $100,000.00 with a nongovernmental vendor if
1657 the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor is a dealer as defined in paragraph (3) of Code
1658 Section 48-8-2, or meets one or more of the conditions thereunder, but fails or refuses to
1659 collect sales or use taxes levied under this chapter on its sales delivered to Georgia."
1660 SECTION 5.
1661 Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-17, relating to ratification of an executive
1662 order regarding gasoline taxes, by revising subsection (b) and (c) as follows:
1663 "(b) The General Assembly of Georgia ratifies the Executive Order of the Governor dated