10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 2430 correspond to the tax imposed and administered by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or
2431 transaction which is not subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to
2432 the tax levied pursuant to this article, except that the joint tax provided in this article shall
2433 be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by
2434 paragraph (5.1) of in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and
2435 food ingredients and alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57)
2436 of Code Section 48-8-3."
2437 SECTION 20.
2438 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-87, relating to sales tax returns,
2439 as follows:
10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 69 -
2440 "48-8-87.
2441 The tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and collected by
2442 the commissioner for the use and benefit of each county whose geographical boundary is
2443 conterminous with that of a special district and of each qualified municipality located
2444 wholly or partially therein. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in
2445 the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties
2446 provided in Article 1 of this chapter, except that the joint tax provided in this article shall
2447 be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by
2448 paragraph (5.1) of in Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected
2449 from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability
2450 for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax
2451 due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting,
2452 reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of
2453 payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under
2454 subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
2455 SECTION 21.
2456 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 48-8-96, relating to
2457 levy of the joint county and municipal sales and use tax by consolidated governments, as
2458 follows: