10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 2049 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit
2050 Authority Act of 1965,' shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under
2051 subsections (b) through (f) of this Code section.
10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 58 -
2052 (h) Each certified service provider as defined in Code Section 48-8-161 shall receive the
2053 amount provided in the contract between the certified service provider and the Streamlined
2054 Sales Tax Governing Board."
2055 SECTION 15.
2056 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-52, relating to dealers' duty to
2057 keep records, examination, assessment, and collection, as follows:
2058 "48-8-52.
2059 (a)(1) Each dealer required to make a return and pay any tax under this article shall keep
2060 and preserve:
2061 (A) Suitable records of the sales and purchases taxable under this article;
2062 (B) Other books of account which are necessary to determine the amount of tax due;
2063 (C) Other information as required by the commissioner; and
2064 (D) For a period of three years, all invoices and other records of goods, wares,
2065 merchandise, and other subjects of taxation under this article.
2066 (2) All books, invoices, and other records required to be kept by this subsection shall be
2067 open to examination at all reasonable hours by the commissioner or any of his duly
2068 authorized agents.
2069 (b) In the event the dealer has imported tangible personal property and fails to produce an
2070 invoice showing the cost purchase price of each article subject to tax or if the invoice does
2071 not reflect the true or actual cost purchase price, the commissioner shall ascertain in any
2072 manner feasible the true cost purchase price and shall assess and collect the tax with
2073 interest and penalties as accrued on the true cost purchase price as assessed by the
2074 commissioner. The assessment so made shall be considered prima facie correct and the
2075 burden to show the contrary shall rest upon the dealer.
2076 (c) In the case of the lease or rental of tangible personal property when the consideration
2077 reported by the dealer does not, in the judgment of the commissioner, represent the true or
2078 actual consideration, the commissioner may fix the true or actual consideration and collect
2079 the tax on the consideration in the same manner as provided in Code Section 48-8-51, with
2080 interest and penalties as accrued."
2081 SECTION 16.
2082 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-58, relating to return allowances,
2083 as follows:
2084 "48-8-58.
2085 (a)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'return allowance' means the amount of the