10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 1843 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-32, relating to tax collection
1844 from dealers, as follows:
1845 "48-8-32.
1846 The tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 percent of the
1847 cost purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable from
1848 all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution,
1849 or storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property."
1850 SECTION 10.
1851 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-38, relating to taxability burden
1852 of proof, as follows:
1853 "48-8-38.
1854 (a) All gross sales of a retailer are subject to the tax imposed by this article until the
1855 contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property is
1856 not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless he takes from the purchaser
1857 a certificate stating that the property is purchased for resale or is otherwise exempt.
1858 (b) The certificate relieves the seller from the burden of proof as provided in subsection
1859 (a) of this Code section only if taken in good faith if the seller acquires from a person who:
1860 the purchaser a properly completed certificate.
1861 (1) Is engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property;
1862 (2) Holds the permit provided for in this article; and
1863 (3) At the time of purchasing the tangible personal property, intends to sell it in the
1864 regular course of business or is unable to ascertain at the time of purchase whether the
1865 property will be sold or will be used for some other purpose.
1866 (c) The certificate stating that the property is purchased for resale shall: include such
1867 information as is determined by the commissioner and is signed by the purchaser if it is a
1868 paper exemption certificate.
1869 (1) Be signed by and bear the name and address of the purchaser;
1870 (2) Indicate the number of the permit issued to the purchaser; and
1871 (3) Indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold by the purchaser