10 hb 1221/ap house bill 1221 (as passed house and …
[…] 1655 state agency shall not enter into a state-wide contract or agency contract for goods or
1656 services, or both, in an amount exceeding $100,000.00 with a nongovernmental vendor if
1657 the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor is a dealer as defined in paragraph (3) of Code
1658 Section 48-8-2, or meets one or more of the conditions thereunder, but fails or refuses to
1659 collect sales or use taxes levied under this chapter on its sales delivered to Georgia."
1660 SECTION 5.
1661 Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-17, relating to ratification of an executive
1662 order regarding gasoline taxes, by revising subsection (b) and (c) as follows:
1663 "(b) The General Assembly of Georgia ratifies the Executive Order of the Governor dated
1664 June 2, 2008, and filed in the official records of the Office of the Governor as Executive
1665 Order 06.02.08.01 which suspended the collection of any rate of prepaid state taxes as
1666 defined in paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it differs from the rate
10 HB 1221/AP
H. B. 1221- 47 -
1667 levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to Code Section 48-9-14 as it applies to sales of
1668 motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2.
1669 (c) For the time period commencing on June 2, 2008, as specified in the Executive Order
1670 of the Governor dated June 2, 2008, and filed in the official records of the Office of the
1671 Governor as Executive Order 06.02.08.01, the collection of any rate of prepaid state taxes
1672 as defined in paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it differs from the rate
1673 levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to Code Section 48-9-14 as it applies to sales of
1674 motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall
1675 be governed by the provisions of this Code section notwithstanding any provisions of Code
1676 Section 48-9-14 or any other law to the contrary."
1677 SECTION 6.
1678 Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-17.1, relating to ratification of an
1679 executive order on prepaid taxes, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
1680 "(1) Sonny Perdue, as Governor of Georgia, issued an Executive Order ('EO