1000 friends of florida dr. john m. degrove webinar series ... · the community planning act of...
[…] Stat.
• Under §120.569(2)(l), Fla. Stat. an agency must issue a Final Order within 90 days of receipt of the Recommended Order.
![Page 62: 1000 Friends of Florida Dr. John M. DeGrove Webinar Series ... · The Community Planning Act of 2011: The Great Unraveling •Following Great Recession, Legislature and Gov. Rick](https://reader036.vdocuments.net/reader036/viewer/2022070805/5f037ea97e708231d4095a71/html5/thumbnails/62.jpg)
After the Hearing
• If the ALJ recommends that the amendment be found in compliance, he or she “shall submit the recommended order to the state land planning agency.”§163.3184(5)(e), Fla. Stat.
• If DEO determines that the plan amendment should be found not in compliance, it “shall make every effort to refer the recommended order and its determination expeditiously to the Administration Commission for final agency action, but at a minimum within the time period provided by s. 120.569.” 163.3184(5)(e)1, Fla. Stat.
• If DEO determines that the plan amendment should be found in compliance, it “shall make every effort to enter its final order expeditiously, but at a minimum within the time period provided by s. 120.569.” § 163.3184(5)(e), Fla. Stat.