precedential · 14/05/2013  · harris v. kellogg, brown & root servs., inc., 618 f.3d 398, 399...
[…] Having jurisdiction now to reach these questions, we will provide a

41

Tennessee, or Texas law applies in this case. Harris,

878 F. Supp 2d at 567. These states differ on whether a

nonparty can be assigned fault by a fact finder deciding if

a plaintiff’s fault is greater than other tortfeasors’. As a

result, the District Court must determine which state’s

law applies before it can resolve whether KBR’s defense

introduces a nonjusticiable issue.

Pennsylvania does not permit assigning fault to

nonparties for the purpose of contributory-negligence

defenses. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7102 (providing that a

plaintiff’s negligence bars recovery if it is “greater than

the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants

against whom recovery is sought” (emphasis added));

Kelly v. Carborundum Co., 453 A.2d 624, 627 (Pa.

Super. Ct. 1982) (rejecting the defendant’s argument that

§ 7102 permits “apportionment among all tortfeasors

causally responsible for an injury” and explaining that

the statute “merely provides for apportionment among