precedential · 14/05/2013  · harris v. kellogg, brown & root servs., inc., 618 f.3d 398, 399...
[…] Having jurisdiction now to reach these questions, we will provide a

38

Whether KBR’s contributory-negligence defense

presents a nonjusticiable issue also turns on the

applicable state law. KBR argues that it is not liable

because Staff Sergeant Maseth acted negligently when he

decided to take a shower in his barracks despite allegedly

knowing of the risk. Contributory negligence allows

defendants to avoid liability if they can show that the

injured party’s own negligence caused more than

50 percent of the harm.13

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7102

(providing that a plaintiff’s negligence is not a bar to

recovery if “such negligence was not greater than the

causal negligence of the defendant”); McIntyre, 833

S.W.2d at 57 (holding that a plaintiff’s negligence bars

recovery only if it is not “less than . . . the defendant’s

negligence”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 33.001

(providing that “a claimant may not recover damages if

13

The denomination of this defense is confusing because