precedential · 14/05/2013  · harris v. kellogg, brown & root servs., inc., 618 f.3d 398, 399...
[…] does not introduce a nonjusticiable issue.

Tennessee and Texas, however, are another matter.

These states permit fault to be assigned to nonparties for

the purposes of contributory negligence. See Mullins v.

State, 294 S.W.3d 529, 536 (Tenn. 2009) (explaining two

principles of Tennessee tort law, which “are that all

tortfeasors must be joined in the suit unless joinder is

specifically prohibited by law . . . and that parties may

assert, as an affirmative defense, that another party or

even a non-party is responsible for the plaintiff’s

injuries”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 33.001 (providing

that “a claimant may not recover damages if his

percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent”);

id. § 33.003 (providing that fact finders must assign

responsibility to “each claimant; each defendant; each

settling person; and each responsible third party who has

been designated under § 33.004 [which contains several

procedural requirements]”); Martin K. Eby Const. Co. v.