precedential · 14/05/2013  · harris v. kellogg, brown & root servs., inc., 618 f.3d 398, 399...
[…] Co. v.

LAN/STV, 350 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. App. 2011)

liability between one or more third party tortfeasors

(against whom recovery may be had) and the plaintiff’s

employer (against whom recovery may neither be sought

nor allowed).”); Morris v. Lenihan, 192 F.R.D. 484, 492

(E.D. Pa. 2000) (“[A]pportionment may only take place

among parties that are properly in the case.”).

Page 43: PRECEDENTIAL · 14/05/2013  · Harris v. Kellogg, Brown & Root Servs., Inc., 618 F.3d 398, 399 (3d Cir. 2010). Having jurisdiction now to reach these questions, we will provide a

43

(“Section 33.003 requires the trier of fact to determine

the percentage of responsibility for each claimant,

defendant, settling person, and responsible third party

who “caus[ed] or contribut[ed] to cause in any way the

harm for which recovery of damages is sought . . . .”). So

if Tennessee or Texas law applies, then KBR’s

contributory-negligence defense introduces a

nonjusticiable issue as long as KBR can show that Staff

Sergeant Maseth acted negligently.

KBR must be able to show that Staff Sergeant