17 - puc.state.pa.us  · web viewseiu filed an answer on october 17, 2002. on october 24, 2002,...
[…] (SEIU Exc., p. 7).

Upon review of the record on this issue, we will adopt the recommendation

of the ALJ as being consistent with Section 2212(r) of the Act. The Commission has

jurisdiction over programs to provide discounted natural gas service to senior citizens

residing in PGW’s service territory. Section 2212(r)(1) authorizes the Commission to

“approve a program…provided that such rates and terms of such program are just and

reasonable.” There is only one statutory limitation placed on the Commission’s oversight

of such a program. Section 2212(r)(2) states that those senior citizens receiving

discounted service at the time the post-restructuring tariff takes effect under

Section 2212(d) “shall be entitled to continue to receive such discount under the terms of

the prior tariff unless and until the program is modified by ordinance of the governing

392491v1 44

Page 47: 17 - puc.state.pa.us  · Web viewSEIU filed an Answer on October 17, 2002. On October 24, 2002, ALJ Turner issued Prehearing Order No.3, granting, in part, and denying, in part,

body of the city.” However, the Commission is not required to approve a program that

allows new participants to enroll after the Commission approved restructuring tariff takes

effect. Section 2212(r)(3) expressly addresses this point: “Nothing in this title shall

require the commission to approve the continuation of the program identified in

paragraph (2) in whole or in part for any person other than an individual identified in

paragraph (2).”

Based on the foregoing, the Exceptions of the OTS, CEPA and SEIU are

denied.

392491v1 45

Page 48: 17 - puc.state.pa.us  · Web viewSEIU filed an Answer on October 17, 2002. On October 24, 2002, ALJ Turner issued Prehearing Order No.3, granting, in part, and denying, in part,