17 - puc.state.pa.us  · web viewseiu filed an answer on october 17, 2002. on october 24, 2002,...
[…] (PGW M.B., pp. 45-46).

The ALJ recommended that administrative expenses and bad debt expenses

not be allowed in PGW’s USC. The ALJ observed that PGW had the burden of proof on

this issue and that it did not present persuasive evidence to support its claim. (R.D.,

p. 92).

392491v1 57

Page 60: 17 - puc.state.pa.us  · Web viewSEIU filed an Answer on October 17, 2002. On October 24, 2002, ALJ Turner issued Prehearing Order No.3, granting, in part, and denying, in part,

PGW excepts to the ALJ’s recommendation because, in its opinion, the

ALJ is thereby ignoring the plain language of Section 2212(h)(2) of the Act, which states

that PGW can recover all “costs of providing programs for low-income ratepayers and

other assisted ratepayers” through a separate surcharge.

As to administrative expenses, PGW contends that one cannot argue that

administrative costs for operating low-income programs do not qualify for USC treatment

under Section 2212(h) of the Act. Without administration of the programs for low