19761 - the delaware journal of corporate law
[…] 6. Violations of traffic regulations;7. Violations of motor-vehicle laws;8. Violations of general police regulations, passed for the safety, health or

well-being of the community.9. Section 402 of the Act, 52 Stat. 1046, 21 U.S.C. § 342, provides in pertinent

part:A food shall be deemed to be adulterated - (a) . . . (3) if it consists in wholeor in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance, or if it is otherwiseunfit for food; or (4) if it has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitaryconditions whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health . . "10. Section 301(k) of the Act, 52 Stat. 1042, 21 U.S.C. § 331 (k), provides:

The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited:

(k) The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal ofthe whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act withrespect to, a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is done while sucharticle is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment ininterstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.

Page 3: 19761 - The Delaware Journal of Corporate Law

COMMENTS AND NOTES

the Baltimore warehouse in 1971, evidence of rodent infestation and otherinsanitary conditions was discovered. In a second inspection in 1972,some improvement was noted, but evidence of rodent contamination stillexisted.