20-10666-mew doc 3 filed 03/02/20 entered 03/02/20 13:40 ... · 20-10666-mew doc 3 filed 03/02/20...
[…] 2019, until the date such obligations are paid in full and (ii) costs and expenses incurred by

Plaintiffs’ in collecting such past due amounts, consistent with the terms of the Guarantee, the

Note and the Security Agreement. (Kennedy Aff. ¶¶ 27-28; Kennedy Ex. C, § 2.01(c); Kennedy

Ex. A, at 2; Kennedy Ex. B, § 7(a)(i), (vi).) As of the date of this filing, TOF Guarantor has not

made any payment of the obligations due and owing under the Guarantee. (Kennedy Aff. ¶¶ 27-

28; Jakoby Aff. ¶ 9.)

ARGUMENT I. Plaintiffs Are Entitled to Summary Judgment Pursuant to CPLR § 3213.

“When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only . . . the

plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the

supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.” CPLR § 3213. The purpose of CPLR § 3213 is “to

provide quick relief on documentary claims so presumptively meritorious that a formal

complaint is superfluous, and even the delay incident upon waiting for an answer and then

moving for summary judgment is needless.”