20-10666-mew doc 3 filed 03/02/20 entered 03/02/20 13:40 ... · 20-10666-mew doc 3 filed 03/02/20...
[…] 24 ny-1820052

In re AJW Offshore Ltd., Case No. 13-70078, (Bankr. E.D.N.Y.; In re Bancredit Cayman Ltd. (in

Liquidation), No. 06-11026 (SMB) (Bankr. S.D.N.Y.).

73. For the foregoing reasons, the Cayman Liquidation is a “foreign proceedings”

within the meaning of section 1517(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code.

B. The Cayman Liquidation Is a Foreign Main Proceeding

74. The Cayman Liquidation is a “foreign main proceeding” within the meaning of

section 1502(4) of the Bankruptcy Code because GTFF’s COMI is in the Cayman Islands.

Kennedy Declaration ¶ 37. The Bankruptcy Code defines a “foreign main proceeding” as “a

foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.”

11 U.S.C. § 1502(4). A foreign proceeding “shall be recognized” as a foreign main proceeding if

it is pending where the debtor has its COMI. See 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b)(1).

75. Although the Bankruptcy Code does not define “center of main interests,”