20-10666-mew doc 3 filed 03/02/20 entered 03/02/20 13:40 ... · 20-10666-mew doc 3 filed 03/02/20...
[…] precedent to support recognition of the Cayman Liquidation as a foreign main proceeding.

C. Alternatively, the Cayman Liquidations Should Be Recognized as Foreign Non-Main Proceedings.

86. As set forth above, the Cayman Liquidation meets the requirements of a “foreign

main proceeding” pursuant to section 1502 of the Bankruptcy Code. Nevertheless, should the

Court determine that the Cayman Liquidation should not be recognized as a foreign main

proceeding, the Liquidators submit that, in the alternative, the Cayman Liquidation should be

recognized as a foreign nonmain proceeding under sections 1517(b)(2) and 1502(5) of the

Bankruptcy Code.

87. Section 1502(5) of the Bankruptcy Code defines a foreign nonmain proceeding as

“a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the

debtor has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5). In turn, “establishment” is defined by

section 1502(2) as being “any place of operations where the debtor carries out nontransitory

economic activity.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(2). The “establishment” requirement is satisfied by the

local conduct of business. See In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd. (GBD), No. 10-13164, 2011 WL

4357421, at *10 n.8 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 16, 2011) (“This Court agrees with the Bankruptcy Court