20-10666-mew doc 3 filed 03/02/20 entered 03/02/20 13:40 ... · 20-10666-mew doc 3 filed 03/02/20...
[…] Liquidators from within the Cayman Islands, but the key aspects of GTFF’s management are

subject to the orders and jurisdiction of the Grand Court. Bell Declaration ¶¶ 26-28.

VI. RELIEF SOUGHT

64. By this Verified Petition, the Liquidators seek the following relief:

(a) Recognition of the Cayman Liquidation as a foreign main proceeding, or in thealternative, foreign nonmain proceeding, pursuant to Chapter 15 of theBankruptcy Code, and Petitioners as GTFF’s foreign representatives undersections 1509 and 1517 of the Bankruptcy Code; and

(b) Relief pursuant to sections 1520 and 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code.

VII. BASIS FOR RECOGNITION

65. Section 1517 of the Bankruptcy Code mandates entry of an order recognizing a

“foreign proceeding” if it appears that recognition will not undermine U.S. public policy and:

“(1) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding or

foreign non-main proceeding within the meaning of section 1502; (2) the foreign representative

applying for recognition is a person or body; and (3) the petition meets the requirements of

section 1515.” 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a).

66. Each of those requirements is met here, and entry of an order substantially in the