20-10666-mew doc 3 filed 03/02/20 entered 03/02/20 13:40 ... · 20-10666-mew doc 3 filed 03/02/20...
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-515(a).

POINT II

THE COURT SHOULD GRANT PARTIAL RELIEF FROM THE FREEZE ORDER TO PERMIT BANK

LEUMI TO SATISFY ITS LIEN

A. Bank Leumi, as a Secured Creditor, has the Right to Pursue Collection of IIG Trade Finance’s Receivables from the Frozen IIG-Related Entity Accounts at Bank Leumi

A creditor with a security interest in receivables has the right to collect on those

receivables as an assignee. Bank Leumi Trust Co. of N.Y. v. Collins Sales Service, Inc., 65

A.D.2d 735 (1st Dep’t 1978), aff’d 47 N.Y.2d 888 (NY 1979). See also N.Y. U.C.C.

§ 9-607(a)(3) (in the event of default, a secured party “may enforce the obligations of an account

debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to

the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or

otherwise render performance to the debtor”).

Further, a secured creditor’s right to collect its debtor’s receivables from a party trumps

any rights of setoff that the party may have against the debtor. See MNC Commercial Corp. v.

Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc., 882 F.2d 615 (2nd Cir. 1989); Bank Leumi Trust Co., 65 A.D.2d