2002 kia rio tests with codes

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2001 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Rio INTRODUCTION If no faults were found while performing BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES, proceed with self- diagnostics. If no fault codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.). ON BOARD DIAGNOSTICS-II (OBD-II) The purpose of Engine Control Module (ECM) OBD-II software is to ensure proper emission system operation for the life of vehicle. OBD-II monitors emissions related components and systems for deterioration and failure. For emission system related failures, ECM will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and command Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate. See MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT . DTCs can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool (0K2A1 189 AA0/K96 DP KIT), or equivalent, connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC). OBD-II software includes advanced diagnostic test modes and allows detection of faults that do NOT illuminate the MIL. Test mode 7 allows verification of repair after one drive cycle. Test mode 7 does not require duplicating particular vehicle operating conditions that existed during original failure. Test mode 22 accesses PIDs (displays component input and output values). Advanced diagnostic test modes can be accessed with Hi- Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool. MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT The Electronic Control Module (ECM) is equipped with a self-diagnostic system, which detects system failures or abnormalities. When a malfunction that may affect vehicle emissions is detected during 2 sequential drive cycles, the ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on the instrument panel and a corresponding Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in ECM. If a misfire is detected, MIL will illuminate and DTC will be stored in ECM immediately after fault is detected. If misfire is severe enough to cause catalytic converter damaged, MIL will blink. MIL will continuously blink until danger to catalytic converter has passed. To retrieve stored DTC(s), see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . DTC will be erased from ECM memory. If battery is disconnected, all DTCs and freeze frame data will be erased from ECM. As a bulb check, Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will also illuminate for about 5 seconds when ignition is turned on. DTCs will be recorded at various operating times and conditions. Some DTCs require operation of sensor or switch for 5 seconds, while other components require operation for 5 minutes or longer at normal operating temperature, vehicle speed, and load. Therefore, when verifying repair, some DTCs may not set in a service bay and may require road testing to duplicate the conditions under which the code will set. NOTE: Loose fuel cap will cause MIL to illuminate.

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2002 Kia Rio Tests With Codes

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Page 1: 2002 Kia Rio Tests With Codes

2001 ENGINE PERFORMANCE

Self-Diagnostics - Rio

INTRODUCTION

If no faults were found while performing BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES, proceed with self-diagnostics. If no fault codes are present after entering self-diagnostics, proceed to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.).

ON BOARD DIAGNOSTICS-II (OBD-II)

The purpose of Engine Control Module (ECM) OBD-II software is to ensure proper emission system operation for the life of vehicle. OBD-II monitors emissions related components and systems for deterioration and failure. For emission system related failures, ECM will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and command Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate. See MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT . DTCs can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool (0K2A1 189 AA0/K96 DP KIT), or equivalent, connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC).

OBD-II software includes advanced diagnostic test modes and allows detection of faults that do NOT illuminate the MIL. Test mode 7 allows verification of repair after one drive cycle. Test mode 7 does not require duplicating particular vehicle operating conditions that existed during original failure. Test mode 22 accesses PIDs (displays component input and output values). Advanced diagnostic test modes can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool.

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT

The Electronic Control Module (ECM) is equipped with a self-diagnostic system, which detects system failures or abnormalities. When a malfunction that may affect vehicle emissions is detected during 2 sequential drive cycles, the ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) on the instrument panel and a corresponding Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in ECM. If a misfire is detected, MIL will illuminate and DTC will be stored in ECM immediately after fault is detected. If misfire is severe enough to cause catalytic converter damaged, MIL will blink. MIL will continuously blink until danger to catalytic converter has passed. To retrieve stored DTC(s), see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .

DTC will be erased from ECM memory. If battery is disconnected, all DTCs and freeze frame data will be erased from ECM. As a bulb check, Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will also illuminate for about 5 seconds when ignition is turned on.

DTCs will be recorded at various operating times and conditions. Some DTCs require operation of sensor or switch for 5 seconds, while other components require operation for 5 minutes or longer at normal operating temperature, vehicle speed, and load. Therefore, when verifying repair, some DTCs may not set in a service bay and may require road testing to duplicate the conditions under which the code will set.

NOTE: Loose fuel cap will cause MIL to illuminate.

2001 Kia Rio

2001 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Rio

2001 Kia Rio

2001 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - Rio

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SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

SERVICE PRECAUTIONS

Before proceeding with diagnosis, following precautions must be observed:

Ensure vehicle has a fully charged battery and functional charging system. Visually inspect connectors and circuit wiring being worked on. DO NOT disconnect battery or Engine Control Module (ECM) unless instructed to do so. Doing so will erase any fault codes stored in ECM. Turn ignition off before disconnecting battery or damage to ECM may result. DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. DO NOT disconnect sensors with ignition on. Either procedure will set additional fault codes, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult. DO NOT use a test light in place of a voltmeter. When checking for spark, DO NOT hold coil wire more than 1/4" from ground. Damage to vehicle electronics and/or ECM may result. DO NOT prolong testing of fuel injectors. Engine may hydrostatically (liquid) lock. The control harness between ECM and Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) has a shield grounded to chassis to prevent electromagnetic interference. If shield is damaged, the control harness must be replaced.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Diagnosis of computerized engine control system should be performed in the following order:

1. Perform visual inspection. Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.

2. Ensure all mechanical engine systems other than computerized systems (i.e., compression, ignition, etc.) are operating properly. DO NOT proceed with testing unless all other problems have been repaired. If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is on, see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . For diagnosing DTCs, see appropriate DTC test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .

3. After repairs have been completed, clear DTC(s). See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Recheck system and verify repair is complete.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

1. Before entering on-board diagnostics, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS . Turn ignition off. Locate Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) under left side of instrument panel and connect scan tool to DLC. See Fig. 1 .

NOTE: To enter self-diagnostics, connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool (0K2A1 189 AA0/K96 DP KIT), or equivalent, to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC). For specific scan tool operating procedures, see the scan tool manufacturer's instruction manual.

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2. Start engine and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Read and record scan tool self-diagnostic output (stored codes). See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION . To perform testing for retrieved codes, see appropriate DTC test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .

Fig. 1: Identifying OBD II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

DTCs may be cleared by using scan tool or disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds. Clearing DTCs will also clear freeze frame data. Reconnect negative battery cable. Start and warm engine by running it at 2000 RPM for three minutes. Verify no DTCs have been recorded.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION

CAUTION: Record diagnostic trouble codes, and freeze frame data, before erasing DTCs or freeze frame data will be lost.

Code (1) Description P0030 Front HO2S Heater Malfunction P0036 Rear HO2S Heater Malfunction P0100 MAF Circuit Malfunction P0101 MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Malfunction P0110 IAT Sensor Circuit Malfunction P0111 IAT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Malfunction P0115 ECT Sensor Circuit Malfunction

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P0116 ECT Sensor Range/Performance Malfunction P0120 TP Sensor Circuit Malfunction P0121 TP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Malfunction P0125 Insufficient Coolant Temperature To Enter Closed Loop P0128 Coolant Thermostat Stuck Open P0130 Front HO2S Circuit Malfunction P0133 Front HO2S Circuit Slow Response P0134 No Front HO2S Activity Detected P0135 Front HO2S Heater Current Malfunction P0136 Rear HO2S Circuit Malfunction P0139 Rear HO2S Circuit Slow Response P0140 No Rear HO2S Activity Detected P0141 Rear HO2S Heater Current Malfunction P0170 Fuel System Malfunction (Adaptive) P0171 System Too Lean P0172 System Too Rich P0201 Fuel Injector No. 1 Circuit Malfunction P0202 Fuel Injector No. 2 Circuit Malfunction P0203 Fuel Injector No. 3 Circuit Malfunction P0204 Fuel Injector No. 4 Circuit Malfunction P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire P0301 Cylinder No. 1 Misfire Detected P0302 Cylinder No. 2 Misfire Detected P0303 Cylinder No. 3 Misfire Detected P0304 Cylinder No. 4 Misfire Detected P0325 Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input P0422 Main Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold P0440 EVAP Control System Malfunction P0442 EVAP System Leak Detected (Small 1.0mm) P0443 EVAP System Purge Control Valve Circuit Malfunction P0446 EVAP System Vent Control Malfunction P0450 EVAP System Pressure Sensor Malfunction P0451 EVAP System Pressure Sensor Range/Performance Malfunction P0455 EVAP System Leak Detected (Large) P0456 EVAP System Leak Detected (Small 0.5mm) P0501 VSS Range/Performance Malfunction P0506 IAC System Idle Low

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AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE

After repair, clear codes. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Verify repairs by driving vehicle with scan tool connected to OBD-II DLC and monitoring for pending codes.

READINESS DRIVE CYCLE

Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro scan tool to OBD-II connector. Perform Readiness Drive Cycle when directed to from diagnostic tests. Readiness drive cycle provides conditions for EVAP monitor to run, so that repairs for EVAP DTC(s) may be verified.

ECM/TCM LOCATION

Engine Control Module (ECM) is located, behind the left side kick panel on driver side. TCM is located above ECM.

CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION

P0507 IAC System Idle High P0562 System voltage Low P0563 System voltage High P0601 ECM Check Sum Error P0650 Mil Circuit Malfunction P1505 IAC Valve Opening Coil Signal Low P1506 IAC Valve Opening Coil Signal High P1507 IAC Valve Closing Coil Signal Low P1508 IAC Valve Closing Coil Signal High P1586 A/T Or M/T Codification P1640 Main Relay Malfunction P1693 TCM MIL Circuit Malfunction (1) For diagnosis, of transmission codes, see DIAGNOSIS - FA4AK article in

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.

NOTE: Connector views outlined with double lines indicate male connector view. A single line outline indicates female connector view. See Fig. 2 -Fig. 17 .

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Fig. 2: Identifying Air Temperature Sensor Connector Terminals Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Fig. 3: Identifying Cam & Crank Sensor Connector Terminals Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Fig. 4: Identifying Canister Close Valve Connector Terminals Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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Fig. 5: Identifying Engine Control Module Connector Terminals Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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Fig. 6: Identifying Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Fig. 7: Identifying Engine Compartment Fuse/Relay Box Connector X03 Terminals Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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Fig. 8: Identifying Passenger Compartment Fuse Box Connector X01 Terminals Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Fig. 9: Identifying Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Connector Terminals Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Fig. 10: Identifying Fuel Pump Unit Connector Terminals Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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Fig. 11: Identifying Fuel Injectors Connector Terminals Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Fig. 12: Identifying Instrument Cluster Connector Terminals Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Fig. 13: Identifying Idle Speed Control, Connector Terminals (Mass Air Flow & Knock Sensor Are Similar) Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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Fig. 14: Identifying Purge Solenoid Connector Terminal Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Fig. 15: Identifying Heated Oxygen Sensor connector Terminals (Front & Rear) Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Fig. 16: Identifying Throttle Position Sensor Connector Terminals Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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Fig. 17: Identifying Front Wheel Speed Sensor Connector Terminals Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

DTC P0030: FRONT HO2S HEATER MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

Evaluate Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) element temperature. Fault condition, check front HO2S resistance at less than (500°C). HO2S resistance more than 1700 ohms. Check front HO2S.

Procedure

Testing procedure not given by manufacturer.

DTC P0036: REAR HO2S HEATER MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

Evaluate Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) element temperature. Fault condition, check rear HO2S resistance at less than (550°C). HO2S resistance more than 1100 ohms. Check rear HO2S.

Procedure

Testing procedure not given by manufacturer.

DTC P0100: MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

NOTE: For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

NOTE: After all repairs, clear codes. Verify repairs by driving vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitoring for pending codes.

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MAF sensor measures amount of air entering the engine. This measurement of airflow is a reflection of engine load (throttle opening). Main input used in fuel injector duration calculation. Located on air intake hose near air cleaner housing.

Check for following possible problems:

Open or short to ground in Green/Blue wire between MAF sensor and ECM. Open or short in Red/Yellow wire between MAF sensor and main relay. Mass Airflow Sensor Malfunction

Procedure

1. Run engine at idle. Backprobe and measure voltage between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Blue wire) and ground. See Fig. 13 . Voltage should be .6-.8 volts, If voltage is to specification, go to next step. If voltage is not to specification, go to step 5 .

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on, Measure voltage between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire) and ECM harness connector B03 terminal No. 23 (Yellow wire). See Fig. 5 . Voltage should be battery voltage, If voltage is to specification, go to step 4 . If voltage is not to specification, go to next step.

3. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on, Measure voltage of Red/Yellow wire between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is to specification, Check for short or open in wire between MAF and ECM. repair wire as necessary. If voltage is not to specification, Check for short or open in wire between MAF sensor connector and main relay. Inspect condition of fuses, replace fuse and repair wire as necessary.

4. Check MAF sensor connector and main relay connector terminals for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If no problem exists, go to next step.

5. Check following condition for wire connections between ECM and MAF sensor. Open, short to ground, short to MAF sensor ground. MAF signal wire open or shorted, If problem exist, repair open or short in Red/Yellow wire as necessary. If no problem was found, replace MAF sensor with a known good unit. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor.

DTC P0101: MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM

Diagnostic Aids

Engine Control Module (ECM) continuously monitors input from MAF sensor. ECM will set code if input is more or less than range of expected values for current engine operating conditions.

Check for following possible problems:

Dirty air cleaner. Oil cap or dipstick missing or improperly installed. Air leak in intake system. Contaminated, deteriorated or damaged MAF sensor.

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Faulty MAF sensor or Throttle Position (TP) sensor. Faulty wiring between Engine Control Module (ECM) and MAF sensor or TP sensor.

Procedure

1. Check air cleaner. If air cleaner is dirty, replace air cleaner. If air cleaner is okay, go to next step. 2. Check oil cap and oil dipstick installation. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not

exist, go to next step. 3. Check intake tube, breather hose and MAF sensor for air leaks. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If

problem does not exist, go to next step.

4. Backprobe and measure voltage between front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and ground. See Fig. 15 . Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, spray short spurts of aerosol carburetor cleaner into following areas while observing voltage changes at Yellow/Green wire:

Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe.

A long rise in voltage that corresponds to approximate timing and duration of spray of carburetor cleaner indicates air leak in area sprayed. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If leak is not indicated, go to next step.

5. Check MAF sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If MAF sensor is okay, go to next step. If MAF sensor is contaminated, clean with aerosol brake cleaner and let air dry. Check air cleaner and housing for source of leak and repair as necessary. If MAF sensor is damaged or deteriorated, replace MAF sensor.

6. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor 3-pin connector. Connect ohmmeter between TP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (White/Green wire and Blue/Green wire - component side). See Fig. 16 . With throttle closed, resistance should be 1.6-2.4 k/ohms. As throttle is opened, resistance should increase linearly to 4-5 k/ohms at wide open throttle. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, replace TP sensor.

7. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM connector terminal No. 17 (Blue/Orange wire) and ground. See Fig. 5 . Measure voltage at idle and while revving engine up to 3000 RPM. At sea level and 50% relative humidity, voltage should be .6-.8 volts at idle and increase linearly to about 1.7 volts at 3000 RPM, at full open 4.0-4.8 volts. See MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS table. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If voltages are not as specified, check MAF sensor wiring and connector for damage. If problem exists, repair wiring or connector as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace MAF sensor with a good known unit. If

CAUTION: Do not spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for leaks for carburetor spray to dissipate.

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problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor. 8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and TP sensor connectors. Measure resistance of Black/Green wire

between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector terminal No. 7 White/Green wire. See Fig. 5 and Fig. 16 . Also, measure resistance of Blue/White wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 15 Blue/Green wire. Also measure resistance of Blue/Orange wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal No. 17. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair appropriate wire(s) between TP sensor and ECM.

9. Connect TP sensor connector. Disconnect MAF sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector terminal No. 23. See Fig. 5 and Fig. 13 . Measure resistance of Green/Blue wire between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 36. If each resistance is less than one ohm, clear codes and retest. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair appropriate wire(s) between MAF sensor and ECM.

MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS

DTC P0110: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION OR DTC P0111: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM

Diagnostic Aids

Code will set if at least 60 seconds have passed since engine was started, engine is idling and IAT sensor temperature input to Engine Control Module (ECM) is less than -36°F (-38°C) or IAT sensor input to Engine Control Module (ECM) is more than 262°F (128°C).

Check for following possible problems:

Open or short to power in Blue/Red wire between IAT sensor and Engine Control Module (ECM). Open in Red wire between IAT sensor and ECM.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire). See Fig. 2 . If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to power in Blue/Red wire between ECM and IAT sensor. If voltage is less than 5 volts, repair open in Blue/Red wire between ECM and IAT sensor.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector B04. Measure resistance of Red wire between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 1. See Fig. 5 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Red wire between IAT sensor and ECM.

Engine Speed - RPM (1) MAF Output - Voltage Idle 0.6-.8 Revving Engine 3.0-4.0 (1) Approximate values at sea level and 50 percent relative humidity. Throttle full open

approimately 4.0-4.8 volts.

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3. Measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminals (component side). See IAT SENSOR RESISTANCES table. If IAT sensor resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor. If IAT sensor resistance is within specification, check IAT sensor connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If no problem exist, replace IAT sensor with a known good unit. If problem is corrected, replace IAT sensor.

IAT SENSOR RESISTANCES

DTC P0115: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

Code will set if 600 seconds has passed sense engine was started, ECT sensor input to Engine Control Module (ECM) is more than 280°F (138°C), or if ECT sensor input to Engine Control Module (ECM) is less than -36°F (-38°C).

Check for following possible problems:

Poor connections between ECT sensor and Engine Control Module (ECM). Short to ground in Blue/Yellow wire between ECT sensor and ECM. Short between ECT sensor wires. Open or short to power in Blue/Yellow wire between ECT sensor and ECM. ECT sensor malfunction.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire). See Fig. 6 . If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to power in Blue/Yellow wire between ECM and ECT sensor. If voltage is less than 5 volts, repair open in Blue/Yellow wire between ECM and ECT sensor.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector B04. Measure resistance between ECT sensor connector (to ECM) terminal No. 3 Green/Orange wire and ground. See Fig. 5 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open or short in Green/Orange wire between ECT sensor and ECM.

3. Measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminals (component side). See ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If ECT sensor resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor. If ECT sensor resistance is within specification, check ECT sensor connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged or

Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) Resistance - k/ohms (1)

-4 (-20) 13.44 - 16.83 68 (20) 2.26 - 2.64 176 (80) .307 - 329 (1) Measure resistance between sensor terminals.

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corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If no problem exist, replace ECT sensor with a known good unit. If problem is corrected, replace ECT sensor.

ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE

DTC P0116: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION OR DTC P0125: INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE TO ENTER CLOSED LOOP

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0116 will set when sensor signal is lower than minimum threshold value. Difference between calculated temperature and measured temperature.

DTC P0125 will set if elapsed time before engine feedback operation is initiated takes too long.

Check for following possible problems:

ECT sensor malfunction. Poor connections between ECT sensor and Engine Control Module (ECM).

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor 2-pin connector and ECM connector B04 . Measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 15. See Fig. 6 and Fig. 5 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, locate source of high resistance between ECT sensor and ECM. Repair as necessary.

2. Remove ECT sensor from engine. Measure resistance between ECT sensor terminals No. 1 and 3 (Blue/Yellow wire and Green/Orange wire - component side) and compare with expected values. See ECT SENSOR RESISTANCE table. If ECT sensor resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor. If ECT sensor resistance is within specification, check ECT sensor connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If no problem exist, replace ECT sensor with a known good unit. If problem is corrected, replace ECT sensor.

DTC P0120: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION OR DTC P0121: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

For DTC P0120, code will set if Throttle position (TP) sensor voltage is lower than .14 volts when ignition is

Sensor Temperature - °F (°C) Resistance - k/ohms (1)

-4 (-20) 13.44 - 16.83 68 (20) 2.26 - 2.64 176 (80) .307 - 329 (1) Measure resistance between sensor terminals.

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turn on, or voltage is higher than 4.86 volts when ignition is turn on.

For DTC P0121, code will set if difference between MAF values is higher than threshold value and fuel system error.

Check for following possible problems:

Short to ground in Blue/Orange wire between TP sensor and Engine Control Module (ECM). Open in White/Green wire between TP sensor and ECM. Open or short to ground in Blue/Green wire between TP sensor and ECM. TP sensor malfunction.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Green wire). See Fig. 16 . Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short in Blue/Green wire between TP sensor connector and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 15. Repair as necessary.

2. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (to ECM) and ground. If resistance is less than 1 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is 1 ohm or more, check for open or short in White/Green wire between TP sensor connector and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 7. Repair as necessary.

3. Reconnect TP sensor turn ignition on, measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Orange wire). Voltage should be .2 - .8 volts with throttle in closed position. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5 . If voltage is not as specified, turn ignition off. Check resistance between terminals 1 and 3 on TP sensor (White/Green wire and Blue/Orange wire - component side). Resistance should be 1.6 - 2.4 k/ohms with throttle closed. As throttle is opened, resistance should smoothly increase linearly to over 4 k/ohms at wide open throttle. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, replace TP sensor.

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector. Check for continuity between ground and ECM connector terminal No. 17 (Blue/Orange wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Blue/Orange wire between ECM and TP sensor. If continuity does not exist, check TP sensor connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector.

5. Reconnect TP sensor turn ignition on, measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Orange wire). With throttle fully open voltage should be 4.0 - 4.8 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check TP sensor connector and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 17 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector.

6. If no problem exist or is intermittent replace TP sensor with a known good unit. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor.

DTC P0128: COOLANT THERMOSTAT STUCK OPEN

Diagnostic Aids

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DTC P0128 will set when engine coolant temperature at engine start takes longer than a predetermined amount of time for engine coolant temperature to increase to greater than 190°F (88°C).

Check for following possible problems:

ECT sensor malfunction. Poor connections between ECT sensor and Engine Control Module (ECM). Thermostat stuck open.

Procedure

Use same test as P0116. See DTC P0116: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION DTC P0125: EXCESSIVE TIME TO ENTER CLOSED LOOP .

Check cooling system. If problem exists, repair cooling system. Check that DTC P0128 does not reset.

DTC P0130: FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

If HO2S voltage is more than 1.4 volts or HO2S voltage is less than .02 volts and its resistance is less than 20 ohms.

Check for following possible problems:

Incorrect heater resistance in front HO2S circuit. Open or short circuit in front HO2S heater circuit. Front HO2S malfunction.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition on, measure voltage between Red/Black wire of connector X03 at fuse box and ground. See Fig. 7 . Voltage should be battery voltage, If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check injection fuse. Replace fuse (15 amps) as necessary.

2. Start engine and allow engine to idle, back probe and measure voltage at HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire). See Fig. 15 . Voltage should be battery voltage, If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open in Red/Black wire between HO2S harness connector and connector X03 at fuse box. Repair wiring as necessary.

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM connector B03. Check for continuity between front HO2S connector terminals No. 1 and 3 (Yellow/Green wire and Yellow/Blue wire - to ECM). See Fig. 5 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short between Yellow/Green wire and Yellow/Blue wire.

4. Measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminals No. 2 and 4 (Green wire and Red/Black wire). Resistance should be about 3-7 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified go to next step. If

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resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor.

5. Connect front HO2S connector. Start and idle engine. When engine reaches operating temperature, backprobe and monitor voltage between front HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and ground. Voltage should switch between about 400 millivolts and 1100 millivolts at least 3 times in 10 seconds. If voltage is as specified, check front HO2S connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If problem does not exists, temporarily install a known good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor.

DTC P0133: FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) SLOW RESPONSE

Diagnostic Aids

Code will set if air/fuel compensation factor is outside of predetermined upper or lower limits (sensor aging monitoring).

Check for following possible problems:

Front and rear HO2S connections reversed. Fault in fuel delivery system. Leak in intake system. Leak in exhaust system. HO2S malfunction.

Procedure

1. Check front and rear HO2Ss for reversed connections. If problem exists, switch connectors. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

2. Perform fuel pressure test, maximum fuel pressure test and fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests under FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If all fuel pressure tests are within specifications, go to next step. If any fuel pressure test is not within specifications, repair fuel system as necessary.

3. Check for split, disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses. Check PCV valve operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Check Purge Solenoid Valve (PSV) installation and operation. See appropriate test under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, replace vacuum hose(s), PCV valve and/or PSV as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

4. With front HO2S connected. Start and idle engine. When engine reaches operating temperature, backprobe and monitor voltage between front HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and ground. See Fig. 15 . Voltage should switch between about 400 millivolts and 1100 millivolts at least 3 times in 10 seconds. If voltage is as specified, go to next step 5 . If voltage is not as specified, perform

NOTE: If any codes are present, misfire, purge solenoid, MAF sensor or HO2S heater, repair those codes first.

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checks in step 5 . If no intake leaks are indicated in next step, replace front HO2S. If intake leak is indicated in next step, repair leak as necessary.

5. With engine idling, spray short bursts of aerosol carburetor cleaner in following areas while observing voltage changes at front HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire):

Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe.

A rise in voltage that lasts about as long as the duration of carburetor cleaner spray indicates an intake leak. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.

6. With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If exhaust leak is not detected, temporarily install a known good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor.

DTC P0134: NO FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) ACTIVITY DETECTED

Diagnostic Aids

HO2S signal stroke is higher than threshold value (about .25 volts).

Check for following possible problems:

Open in Yellow/Green wire or Yellow/Blue wire between front HO2S and ECM. Front HO2S malfunction.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity of INJECTOR fuse (15-amp). See Fig. 7 . If INJECTOR fuse is blown, replace fuse and repair short to ground in Red/Black wire between front HO2S and engine compartment fuse/relay box. If INJECTOR fuse is okay, go to next step.

2. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM connector B03. Measure resistance of Yellow/Blue wire between front HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 22. See Fig. 5 and Fig. 15 . Also, measure resistance of Yellow/Green wire between front HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 35. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If either resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between front HO2S and ECM.

CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for leaks for carburetor spray to dissipate.

NOTE: If any misfire, purge solenoid, EVAP system, MAF sensor or HO2S heater codes are present, repair those first.

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3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and front HO2S connector terminal No. 4. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Black wire between engine compartment fuse/relay box and front HO2S.

4. Connect front HO2S connector. Ensure scan tool is connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC). Drive vehicle and using scan tool, monitor front HO2S input voltage. Front HO2S should switch from rich to lean at least 3 times each 10 seconds. If front HO2S is switching as specified, check front HO2S connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If front HO2S is not switching as specified, temporarily install a known good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor.

DTC P0135: FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

Code will set if, no signal when ignition switch is turned on. Signal below lower limit when ignition switch is turned on, or signal above upper limit when ignition switch is turned on.

Check for following possible problems:

INJECTOR fuse (15-amp) blown. Open or short to power in wire between front HO2S and ECM. Front HO2S malfunction.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off, disconnect front HO2S 4-pin connector. Start engine and allow to idle until operating temperature is reached. Measure voltage between front HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire) and ground. See Fig. 15 . Battery voltage should be present, If battery voltage is as specified, go to next step. If battery voltage is not as specified, go to step 6 .

2. Turn ignition on, engine off, Measure voltage between front HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and ground. See Fig. 15 . Battery voltage should be present, If battery voltage is as specified, check for short to battery voltage between front HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 40. See Fig. 5 Repair as necessary. If battery voltage is not as specified, go to next step.

3. Turn ignition off, measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and ground, resistance should be less than 1 ohm. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, check for short to ground between front HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 40. Repair as necessary.

4. Disconnect ECM connector B03. Measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 2. and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 40 resistance should be less than 1 ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next. If resistance is not as specified, Repair wiring between front HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 40 as necessary. Verify repair is completed.

5. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminals No. 2 and 4 (Green wire and Red/Black wire - component side). Resistance should be 3-7 ohms, if resistance is not 3-7 ohms, replace front HO2S. If resistance is 3-7 ohms, check front HO2S connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged and corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If problem does not

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exist with wiring or connectors. Temporarily install a known good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor.

6. Turn ignition on, measure voltage between Red/Black wire of connector X03 at fuse/relay box and ground. See Fig. 7 . Voltage should be battery voltage, If battery voltage is present, check injection fuse. Replace fuse (15-amps) as necessary. If battery voltage is not present, Turn ignition off. Repair Red/Black wire between front HO2S connector and connector X03 of engine compartment fuse/relay box as necessary. Verify repair is completed.

DTC P0136: REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

If HO2S voltage is more than 1.4 volts or HO2S voltage is less than .02 volts and its resistance is less than 20 ohms.

Check for following possible problems:

Incorrect heater resistance in rear HO2S circuit. Open or short circuit in rear HO2S heater circuit. Front HO2S malfunction.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition on, measure voltage between Red/Black wire of connector X03 at fuse/relay box and ground. See Fig. 7 . Voltage should be battery voltage, If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check injection fuse. Replace fuse (15 amps) as necessary.

2. Start engine and allow engine to idle, back probe and measure voltage at HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire). See Fig. 15 . Voltage should be battery voltage, if battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open in Red/Black wire between HO2S harness connector and connector X03 at fuse/relay box. Repair wiring as necessary.

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM connector B02. See Fig. 5 . Check for continuity between rear HO2S connector terminals No. 1 and 3 (LightGreen/Red wire and LightGreen/Yellow wire - to ECM). See Fig. 15 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short between LightGreen/Red wire and LightGreen/Yellow wire.

4. Measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminals No. 2 and 4 (Green/Red wire and Red/Black wire). Resistance should be about 3-7 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor.

5. Connect rear HO2S connector. Start and idle engine. When engine reaches operating temperature, backprobe and monitor voltage between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (LightGreen/Red wire) and ground. See Fig. 15 . Voltage should switch between about 400 millivolts and 1100 millivolts at least 3 times in 10 seconds. If voltage is as specified, check rear HO2S connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If problem does not exists, temporarily install a known good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor.

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DTC P0139: REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE

Diagnostic Aids

Code will set if air/fuel compensation factor is outside of predetermined upper or lower limits (sensor aging monitoring).

Check for following possible problems:

Front and rear HO2S connections reversed. Fuel delivery system malfunction. Leak in intake system. Leak in exhaust system. Rear HO2S malfunction.

Procedure

1. Check front and rear HO2Ss for reversed connections. If problem exists, switch connectors. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

2. Perform fuel pressure test, maximum fuel pressure test and fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests under FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If all fuel pressure tests are within specifications, go to next step. If any fuel pressure test is not within specifications, repair fuel system as necessary.

3. Check for split, disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses. Check PCV valve operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Check Purge Solenoid Valve (PSV) installation and operation. See appropriate test under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, replace vacuum hose(s), PCV valve and/or PSV as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

4. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, backprobe and monitor voltage between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (LightGreen/Red wire) and ground. See Fig. 15 . Increase engine speed to 2000-2500 RPM for 5-10 seconds, then release throttle. Repeat several times while monitoring rear HO2S voltage. Rear HO2S voltage should rise during sustained high RPM and drop significantly when throttle is snapped shut. If rear HO2S voltage changes as specified, go to next step. If rear HO2S voltage does not change as specified, perform checks listed in step 5 . If intake leak is not indicated in next step, replace rear HO2S. If intake leak is indicated in next step, repair leak as necessary.

NOTE: If any misfire, purge solenoid, MAF sensor or HO2S heater codes are present, repair those first.

CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.

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5. With engine idling, spray short bursts of aerosol carburetor cleaner in following areas while observing voltage changes at front HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire):

Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe.

A rise in voltage that lasts about as long as duration of carburetor cleaner spray indicates an intake leak. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.

6. With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If exhaust leak is not detected, temporarily install a known good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor.

DTC P0140: NO REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) ACTIVITY DETECTED

Diagnostic Aids

HO2S signal stroke is higher than threshold value (about .25 volts).

Check for following possible problems:

Open in LigthGreen/Red wire or Yellow/Blue wire between rear HO2S and ECM. Rear HO2S malfunction.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity of INJECTOR fuse (15-amp). See Fig. 7 . If INJECTOR fuse is blown, replace fuse and repair short to ground in Red/Black wire between front HO2S and engine compartment fuse/relay box. If INJECTOR fuse is okay, go to next step.

2. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin connector and ECM connector B03. Measure resistance of LightGreen/Yellow wire between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector B02 terminal No. 11. See Fig. 5 and Fig. 15 . Also, measure resistance of LigthGreen/Red wire between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector B02 terminal No. 17. See Fig. 5 . If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If either resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between rear HO2S and ECM.

3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and front HO2S connector terminal No. 4. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open in Red/Black wire between HO2S harness connector and connector X03 at fuse/relay box. Fig. 7 . Repair wiring as necessary.

4. Connect front HO2S connector. Ensure scan tool is connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC). See Fig. 1 . Drive vehicle and using scan tool, monitor rear HO2S input voltage. Rear HO2S should switch from rich to lean at least 3 times each 10 seconds. If rear HO2S is switching as specified,

NOTE: If any misfire, purge solenoid, EVAP system, MAF sensor or HO2S heater codes are present, repair those first.

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check rear HO2S connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If rear HO2S is not switching as specified, temporarily install a known good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor.

DTC P0141: REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

Code will set if, no signal when ignition switch is turned on. Signal below lower limit when ignition switch is turned on, or signal above upper limit when ignition switch is turned on.

Check for following possible problems:

INJECTOR fuse (15-amp) blown. Open or short to power in wire between Rear HO2S and ECM. Front HO2S malfunction.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off, disconnect front HO2S 4-pin connector. Start engine and allow to idle until operating temperature is reached. Measure voltage between front HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire) and ground. See Fig. 15 . Battery voltage should be present, If battery voltage is as specified, go to next step. If battery voltage is not as specified, go to step 6 .

2. Turn ignition on, engine off, Measure voltage between front HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Red wire) and ground. Battery voltage should be present, If battery voltage is as specified, check for short to battery voltage between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and ECM connector B02 terminal No. 19, repair as necessary. If battery voltage is not as specified, go to next step.

3. Turn ignition off, measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and ground, resistance should be less than 1 ohm. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, check for short to ground between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B02 terminal No. 19. See Fig. 5 . Repair as necessary.

4. Disconnect ECM connector B02. Measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B02 terminal No. 19 resistance should be less than 1 ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next. If resistance is not as specified, Repair wiring as necessary between front HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B02 terminal No. 19. Verify repair is completed.

5. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminals No. 2 and 4 (Green/Red wire and Red/Black wire - component side). Resistance should be 3-7 ohms, if resistance is not 3-7 ohms, replace rear HO2S. If resistance is 3-7 ohms, check rear HO2S connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged and corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If problem does not exist with wiring or connectors. Temporarily install a known good HO2S. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor.

6. Turn ignition on, measure voltage between Red/Black wire of connector X03 at fuse box and ground. See Fig. 7 . Voltage should be battery voltage, If battery voltage is present, check injection fuse. Replace fuse (15-amps) as necessary. If battery voltage is not present, Turn ignition off. Repair as necessary Red/Black wire between rear HO2S connector and connector X03 of engine compartment fuse/relay box. Verify

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repair is completed.

DTC P0170: FUEL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (ADAPTIVE)

Diagnostic Aids

Lambda controller block on minimum or maximum limit.

Procedure

Check for DTCs, if any fuel injection system, HO2S, Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor, Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor or EVAP codes are present, repair those first. If no codes are present, check malfunctions related to DTCs P0171 and P0172. See DTC P0171: SYSTEM TOO LEAN and DTC P0172: SYSTEM TOO RICH .

DTC P0171: SYSTEM TOO LEAN

Diagnostic Aids

Lambda controller is higher than threshold value.

Check for following possible problems:

Fuel delivery system malfunction. Intake or exhaust system leak. Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor malfunction. Throttle Position (TP) sensor malfunction.

Procedure

1. Check vacuum hoses for leaks. Check PCV valve operation. Check purge solenoid valve for proper installation and operation. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

2. Start engine and let idle, disconnect hose between EVAP valve and canister, with valve not operating check for vacuum at EVAP valve. If vacuum is present repair according to DTC P0443. See DTC P0443: EVAP SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION .

3. Perform fuel pressure test. Perform maximum fuel pressure test. Perform fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If all tests are within specifications, go to next step. If any test is not within specifications, repair fuel system as

NOTE: If any fuel injector, HO2S, Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor or Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor codes are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC P0171 returns, perform following procedure.

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necessary. 4. Perform fuel injector inspection and volume test. See appropriate test under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If problem exists, clean or replace fuel injectors as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

5. Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Backprobe and monitor voltage between front HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire) and ground. See Fig. 15 . With engine idling, spray short bursts of aerosol carburetor cleaner in following areas while observing voltage changes:

Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe.

A rise in voltage that lasts about as long as duration of carburetor cleaner spray indicates an intake leak. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.

6. With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If exhaust leak is not detected, go to next step.

7. Turn ignition off. Check Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If problem exists, clean or replace MAF sensor as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

8. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 3 (White/Green wire and Blue/Orange wire - component side) with throttle valve closed and while smoothly opening throttle valve. See Fig. 16 . When throttle valve is closed, resistance should be 1.6-2.4 k/ohms. As throttle valve is opened, resistance should increase linearly. Replace TP sensor as necessary. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step.

9. Start and idle engine. Backprobe and measure MAF signal voltage between ECM connector terminal No. 36 (Green/Blue wire) and ground. See Fig. 5 . At idle voltage should be .6-.8 volts. Open throttle slowly and verify voltage increases with air flow. See MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS table. If voltages are within specifications, go to next step. If voltages are not within specifications, check MAF sensor connector, ECM connector and wiring (Green/Blue wire) between MAF sensor and ECM. See Fig. 13 . If problem exists, repair connector or wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace MAF sensor with a good known unit. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor.

10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector and ECM connector B04. Measure resistance of White/Green wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 7. See Fig. 5 and Fig. 16 . Also measure resistance of Blue/Green wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 15. And measure resistance of Blue/Orange wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 17. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If any resistance is one ohm or more, check for open circuit in appropriate wire between TP sensor and ECM. Repair wiring as necessary.

CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.

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11. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 23. See Fig. 5 and Fig. 13 . Also, measure resistance of Green/Blue wire between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 36. And measure resistance of Red/Yellow wire between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 3 and connector X03 of engine compartment fuse/relay box. See Fig. 7 . If each resistance is less than one ohm, check MAF sensor connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between MAF sensor and ECM.

DTC P0172: SYSTEM TOO RICH

Diagnostic Aids

Lambda controller is lower than threshold value.

Check for following possible problems:

Ignition system malfunction. Fuel delivery system malfunction. Fuel injector malfunction. Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) malfunction. Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor malfunction. Throttle Position (TP) sensor malfunction. EVAP canister purge valve malfunction.

Procedure

1. Check spark plugs, plug wires and ignition coil. See IGNITION CHECKS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

2. Check vacuum hoses for leaks. Check PCV valve operation. Check purge solenoid valve for proper installation and operation. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

3. Start engine and let idle, disconnect hose between EVAP valve and canister, with valve not operating check for vacuum at EVAP valve. If vacuum is present repair according to DTC P0443. See DTC P0443: EVAP SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION .

4. Perform fuel pressure test. Perform maximum fuel pressure test. Perform fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If all tests are within specifications, go to next step. If any test is not within specifications, repair fuel system as

NOTE: If any fuel injector, HO2S, Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor or Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor codes are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC P0172 returns, perform following procedure.

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necessary. 5. Perform fuel injector inspection and volume test. See appropriate test under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If problem exists, clean or replace fuel injectors as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

6. Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Backprobe and monitor voltage between front HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and ground. See Fig. 15 . With engine idling, front HO2S voltage should switch from rich to lean a minimum of 3 times in 10 seconds. If front HO2S voltage switches as specified, go to next step. If front HO2S voltage does not switch as specified, replace front HO2S.

7. Turn ignition off. Check Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If problem exists, clean or replace MAF sensor as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

8. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (White/Green wire and Blue/Green wire - component side) with throttle valve closed and while smoothly opening throttle valve. See Fig. 16 . When throttle valve is closed, resistance should be 1.6-2.4 k/ohms. As throttle valve is opened, resistance should increase linearly. Replace TP sensor as necessary. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step.

9. Start and idle engine. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM connector terminal No. 36 (Green/Blue wire) and ground. See Fig. 5 . Open throttle slowly and verify voltage increases with air flow. See MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS table. If voltages are within specifications, go to next step. If voltages are not within specifications, check MAF sensor connector, ECM connector and wiring between MAF sensor and ECM. If connectors and wiring are okay, replace MAF sensor.

10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin connector and ECM connector B04. Measure resistance of White/Green wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 7. See Fig. 5 and Fig. 16 . Also measure resistance of Blue/Green wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 15 and measure resistance of Blue/Orange wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 17. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If any resistance is one ohm or more, check for open circuit in appropriate wire between TP sensor and ECM. Repair wiring as necessary.

11. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 23. See Fig. 5 and Fig. 13 . Also, measure resistance of Green/Blue wire between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 36. And measure resistance of Red/Yellow wire between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 3 and connector X03 of engine compartment fuse/relay box. See Fig. 7 . If each resistance is less than one ohm, check MAF sensor connector and ECM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between MAF sensor and ECM.

DTC P0201-P0204: FUEL INJECTORS NO. 1-4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

NOTE: DTC P0201 is fuel injector No. 1 circuit malfunction. DTC P0202 is fuel injector No. 2 circuit malfunction. DTC P0203 is fuel injector No. 3 circuit malfunction. DTC P0204 is fuel injector No. 4 circuit malfunction.

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Code enable criteria not available from manufacturer.

Check for following possible problems:

Open in power feed between INJ fuse (15-amp) and fuel injector. Open or short to ground in wire between fuel injector and Engine Control Module (ECM). Short to power in wire between fuel injector and ECM. Fuel injector malfunction.

Procedure

1. Remove INJ fuse (15-amp) from engine compartment fuse/relay box. See Fig. 7 . Check continuity of fuse. If fuse is okay, install fuse and go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel injector 2-pin connector from appropriate fuel injector. See Fig. 11 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and appropriate fuel injector connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Black wire between INJ fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box and fuel injector.

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector B03. Measure resistance of wire between appropriate fuel injector and corresponding ECM connector terminal. See IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT table. See Fig. 5 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in wire between fuel injector and ECM.

IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT

4. Check for continuity between ground and ECM connector terminal used in previous step. If no continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in wire between fuel injector and ECM.

5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM connector terminal used in previous step. If no voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to power in wire between appropriate fuel injector and ECM.

6. Measure resistance between fuel injector connector terminals (component side). Resistance should be 13.5-15.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, check fuel injector connector, ECM connector and engine compartment fuse/relay box connector terminals for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector.

DTC P0300-P0304: RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED

Injector No.

(1) Color of Wire Between Injector & ECM

ECM Connector (B03) Terminal No.

1 Brown/Red 49 2 Green/Black 47 3 Brown 50 4 Red 48 (1) Red/Black wire is power feed, INJECTOR (15-amp) fuse, located in fuse/relay box.

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Diagnostic Aids

Code enable criteria not available from manufacturer.

Check for following possible problems:

Vacuum leak in air intake system. Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor circuit malfunction. CKP sensor malfunction. Ignition circuit malfunction. Faulty ignition coil or plug wire. Spark plug malfunction. Low compression due to blown head gasket, leaking valve or piston ring. Low or high fuel pressure. Fuel injector circuit malfunction. Faulty fuel injector.

Procedure

1. Check vacuum hoses for leaks. Check PCV valve operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Check purge solenoid valve for proper installation and operation. See FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

2. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire and White wire - component side). See Fig. 3 . Resistance should be 800-900 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor.

3. Remove CKP sensor from transaxle and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel. Measure distance from transaxle housing to teeth on flywheel (measurement "A"). Measure distance from mounting surface on CKP sensor to CKP sensor tip (measurement "B"). Subtract measurement "B" from measurement "A" to get air gap. Air gap should be .012-.067" (.3-1.70 mm). If air gap is not as specified, repair as necessary. If air gap is as specified, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals at CKP sensor and ECM. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coils connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coils connector terminals No. 1, Coil 1 wire color is Yellow/Green. Coil 2 wire color is Yellow. If battery voltage exists at each terminal, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at either terminal, repair open in appropriate wire(s) between ignition coil and IGN-COIL fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box. See Fig. 7 .

NOTE: Check for any fuel injector codes or pending codes. If any fuel injector codes are present, repair those codes first.

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5. Visually inspect ignition coils and plug wires for cracks or carbon tracing. Check resistance of coil primary and secondary coils. Primary coil resistance should be .6-.8 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Secondary coil resistance should be 11-15 k/ohms at 68°F (20°C). Check resistance of plug wires. Plug wire resistance should be 16 k/ohms per 3.28 ft (meter). If any part does not pass visual inspection or resistance test, replace parts. If all parts pass visual inspection and resistance tests, go to next step.

6. Remove spark plugs. Check condition and gap of spark plugs. Spark plug gaps should be .027-.031" (.7-.8 mm). If problem exists, replace spark plugs as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

7. Perform compression test. Compression should be about 184 psi at 300 RPM with no more than 10 percent variation between highest and lowest cylinders. If compression test is within specifications, go to next step. If compression test is not within specifications, perform leak down test to determine source of low compression and repair as necessary.

8.

Backprobe and monitor voltage between front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and ground. See Fig. 15 . Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, spray short spurts of aerosol carburetor cleaner into following areas while observing voltage changes :

Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe.

A long rise in voltage that corresponds to approximate timing and duration of spray of carburetor cleaner indicates air leak in area sprayed. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.

9. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Connect fuel pressure gauge to service port on fuel rail. With engine at normal operating temperature, check fuel pressure at idle. If fuel pressure is 46-51 psi (320-350 kPa) go to step 10 . If fuel pressure is not to specs, check fuel delivery system. See FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.

10. Check for any fuel injector codes or pending codes. If any fuel injector codes are present, repair those codes first. See DTC P0201-P0204: FUEL INJECTORS NO. 1-4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . If no fuel injector codes are present, check all connectors in related circuits for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector.

DTC P0325: KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

Difference in knock signal-noise level. Difference is higher than threshold value (about .049 volts).

CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.

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Check for following possible problems:

Open or short to ground in wire between knock sensor and Engine Control Module (ECM). Knock sensor malfunction.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off, disconnect knock sensor connector and disconnect ECM connector B03. Check for continuity between ECM connector B03 terminals No. 33 and knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). See Fig. 5 and Fig. 13 . If continuity does not exist, check for open circuit between knock sensor and ECM. Repair wire as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

2. Measure resistance between knock sensor harness terminals 1 and 2. Measured resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for short between Red and Black wires of knock sensor harness. Repair wiring as necessary.

3. Turn ignition off, disconnect knock sensor connector and disconnect ECM connector B03. Check for continuity between ECM connector B03 terminals No. 46 and knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Fig. 5 . If continuity does not exist, check for open circuit between knock sensor and ECM. Repair wire as necessary. If continuity exists, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. Go to next step.

4. Connect ECM connector B03 and measure resistance between knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Measured resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for short to ground between knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM (Black wires) connector B03 terminals No. 46. Repair wire as necessary.

5. Disconnect connector from knock sensor. Measure resistance between knock sensor terminals 1 and 2. Measured resistance should 4.38-5.36 milliohms at (68°F). If resistance is as specified, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good knock sensor. If problem is corrected, replace knock sensor.

DTC P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKP) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

Code will set if no CKP sensor signal is received by ECM.

Check for following possible problems:

Open or short in Red/Yellow wire or White wire between CKP sensor and Engine Control Module (ECM). CKP sensor malfunction.

Procedure

1. Ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin connector. See Fig. 3 . Turn ignition on, Measure voltage between CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground (Red/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit between CKP sensor and INJECT fuse (15-amp) in fuse/relay box. See Fig. 7 . Repair as necessary.

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2. Turn ignition off, disconnect ECM harness connector B04. Measure resistance of White wire between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 20. See Fig. 5 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, check for open in White wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Repair wire as necessary.

3. Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminals No. 3 and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 10. (Green wire). If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, check for open in Green wire between CKP sensor and ECM. Repair wire as necessary.

4. Measure resistance between CKP sensor harness terminals 2 and 3. Measured resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for short between White and Green wires of CKP sensor harness. Repair wiring as necessary.

5. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin connector. Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire and White wire - component side). See Fig. 3 . Resistance should be 800-900 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor.

6. Remove CKP sensor from transaxle and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel. Measure distance from transaxle housing to teeth on flywheel (measurement "A"). Measure distance from mounting surface on CKP sensor to CKP sensor tip (measurement "B"). Subtract measurement "B" from measurement "A" to get air gap. Air gap should be .012-.067" (.3-1.70 mm). If air gap is not as specified, repair as necessary. If air gap is as specified, check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals at CKP sensor and ECM. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

7. Inspect trigger wheel on flywheel for damage, if damage to trigger wheel is found, repair as necessary.

DTC P0340: CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

No CMP sensor signal when CKP sensor is not faulty.

Check for following possible problems:

Open or short to ground in Red/Black wire between CMP sensor and Engine Control Module (ECM). Open or short to power in Red/Black wire between CMP sensor and Engine Control Module (ECM). CMP sensor malfunction.

Procedure

1. Ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin connector. See Fig. 3 . Turn ignition on, Measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground (Red/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit between CMP sensor and INJECT fuse (15-amp) in fuse/relay box. See Fig. 7 . Repair as necessary.

2. Ignition off, disconnect ECM connector B04 and measure resistance between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow wire). If resistance is 1 ohm or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1 ohm, repair short to ground in Yellow wire between CMP sensor and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 8. See Fig. 5 . Repair as necessary.

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin connector and ECM connector B04. Check for continuity

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between ground and CMP sensor terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire). See Fig. 3 . If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Red/Black wire between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 18. See Fig. 5 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step.

4. Measure resistance between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 18. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, check for open in Red/Black wire between CMP sensor connector and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 18. Repair as necessary.

5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and ground. If voltage is less than .5 volts go to next step. If voltage is higher than .5 volts, check for short to power between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 18. Repair as necessary.

6. Turn ignition off. Remove CMP sensor mounting bracket. Check half moon installation, if found to be installed improperly, remove half moon and reinstall correctly. replace CMP sensor. If no problem was found, temporarily install a known good CMP sensor. If problem is corrected, replace CMP sensor.

DTC P0422: CATALYST EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD

Diagnostic Aids

ECM evaluates catalytic converter storage capability by monitoring upstream Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) and downstream HO2S performance, calculating a ratio based on the amplitude of the 2 signals and evaluating this information based on load and speed conditions. Code will set when ECM determines catalytic converter storage capability has degraded.

Check for following possible problems:

Insufficient engine combustion. Intake system or exhaust system air leak. Improper fuel pressure. Damaged Three Way Catalytic (TWC) converter.

Procedure

CAUTION: Extreme care should be taken when working around exhaust system. Temperatures can get extremely high, which could cause severe burns.

NOTE: Indication of a good catalytic converter is front HO2S output voltage switches normally while rear HO2S output remains fairly flat. Indication of a weak catalytic converter is front HO2S output voltage switches normally and rear HO2S output voltage pattern is a lower amplitude imitation of the front HO2S.

NOTE: If any HO2S, fuel system or Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) system DTCs are present, repair those first.

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1. Perform fuel pressure test, maximum fuel pressure test and fuel pressure hold test. See appropriate tests in FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure tests are within specifications, go to next step. If any fuel pressure test is not within specification, repair fuel system as necessary.

2. Perform fuel injector inspection and volume test. See FUEL INJECTORS under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If all fuel injectors are operating properly, go to next step. If any fuel injector is not operating properly, repair appropriate fuel injector.

3. Check vacuum hoses for leaks. Check PCV valve operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Check purge solenoid valve for proper installation and operation. See FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSIONS SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

4. Backprobe and monitor voltage between front HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Green wire) and ground. See Fig. 15 . Start engine and allow it to warm-up to normal operating temperature. With engine idling, spray short spurts of aerosol carburetor cleaner into following areas while observing voltage changes:

Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe.

A long rise in voltage that corresponds to approximate timing and duration of spray of carburetor cleaner indicates air leak in area sprayed. If leak is indicated, repair leak as necessary. If no leak is indicated, go to next step.

5. With engine idling, have helper hold wadded rag against tailpipe. Listen for exhaust leaks between main catalytic converter and cylinder head. If exhaust leak is detected, repair as necessary. If no problem was found, let exhaust system cool down remove catalyst and visually inspect for deterioration. if deterioration is found replace catalyst.

DTC P0440: EVAP SYSTEM MALFUNCTION, DTC P0442: EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (SMALL LEAK 1.0 MM), DTC P0455: EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (LARGE LEAK, LARGER THAN .75 MM) OR DTC P0456: EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (SMALL LEAK .5 MM)

Diagnostic Aids

For DTC P0440 fault type, Purge Control valve stuck open. Fault condition, fuel tank pressure less than -2.3 kPa.

CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.

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For DTC P0442 fualt type, small leak. Fault condition, leak diameter more than .75mm.

For DTC P0455 fault type, large leak, gas cap missing. Fault condition, fuel tank pressure more than -15 kPa.

For DTC P0456 fualt type, small leak. Fault condition, leak diameter is between .45mm-.75mm.

Check for following possible problems:

Fuel filler cap loose or missing. Fuel filler cap "O" ring missing or damaged. Faulty or damaged fuel filler pipe. Leaking, disconnected or plugged fuel vapor lines. Fuel in lines due to faulty rollover valve or On-board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) valve. Canister Close Valve (CCV) clogged, stuck open or closed. Improperly installed EVAP canister Purge Solenoid Valve (PSV). PSV stuck open or closed. Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (FTPS) malfunction. Leaking EVAP canister or catch tank.

Procedure

Diagnostic procedure not given by manufacturer.

DTC P0443: EVAP SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION OR DTC P0446: EVAP SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

Code will set if Engine Control Module (ECM) detects Purge Solenoid Valve (PSV) circuit voltage out of parameters.

Check for following possible problems:

Open in wire between EMS fuse (10-amp) and PSV. Open in wire between PSV and ECM. PSV malfunction. Short to power or short to ground in wire between PSV and ECM.

Procedure

1. Disconnect PSV 2-pin connector. See Fig. 14 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PSV connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check EMS fuse (10-amp). See Fig. 7 . If fuse is blown, locate and repair short, then replace fuse. If fuse is okay, repair open in Red/Yellow wire between PSV and engine compartment

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fuse/relay box. 2. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PSV connector terminals (component side). Resistance

should be 24-28 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace PSV.

3. Disconnect ECM connector B03. Measure resistance of White/Blue wire between PSV connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 42. See Fig. 5 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in White/Blue wire between PSV and ECM.

4. Check for continuity between ground and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 42 (White/Blue wire). If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is continuity, repair short to ground in White/Black wire between PSV and ECM.

5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 42 (White/Blue wire). If voltage exists, repair short to power in White/Blue wire between PSV and ECM. If voltage does not exist, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate connector.

DTC P0450: EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR DTC P0451: EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE

Diagnostic Aids

For DTC P0450, code will set if Engine Control Module (ECM) determines fuel tank pressure is lower (.14 volts) or higher (4.9 volts) than predetermined limit. For DTC P0451 pressure variation is less than 15 millivolts.

Check for following possible problems:

Open or short to power in White wire between Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor (FTPS) and Engine Control Module (ECM). High resistance or open in Brown wire between ECM and FTPS. FTPS malfunction. Canister Close Valve (CCV) stuck closed. Blocked vapor hose between EVAP canister and CCV.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector B02 and FTPS 3-pin connector. See Fig. 9 . Measure resistance of Brown wire between connector terminal No. 1 of FTPS and ECM connector terminal No. 9. See Fig. 5 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate connector.

2. Reconnect ECM connector. FTPS still disconnected turn ignition on. Measure voltage at FTPS harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is lower than specified, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If voltage is higher than specified, locate and repair short to power in Blue wire between ECM and fuel tank unit. If voltage at ECM connector is within

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specifications and voltage at fuel tank unit is less than specifications, locate and repair open circuit in blue wire between ECM and fuel tank unit.

3. Turn ignition off. Remove FTPS from fuel tank unit. Connect FTPS and ECM connectors. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM connector B02 terminal No. 15 (White wire) and ground. See Fig. 5 . Voltage should be 2-3 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known good FTPS. If problem is corrected, replace FTPS.

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect hose between EVAP canister and CCV at EVAP canister end. See next step for alterative method of testing CCV, or blow through hose and check if air escapes from port on back of CCV. Air should escape. Turn ignition on. Backprobe and connect jumper wire between ECM connector B02 terminal No. 20 (RED wire) and ground. See Fig. 5 . Blow through hose and check if air escapes from port on back of CCV. Air should not escape. Repeat test 4-5 times to ensure reliability of results. If CCV reliably operates as specified, check connectors between ECM and FTPS for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If CCV does not operate as specified, or operation is not reliable, check hose between EVAP canister and CCV for restriction. If problem exists, repair hose as necessary. If problem is not found with hose, replace CCV.

5. Remove CCV. CCV should be open. Blow air into port "A". Air should escape from port "B". See Fig. 18 . Close CCV by jumpering CCV terminal No. 2 to battery positive terminal. Jumper other CCV terminal to battery negative terminal. See Fig. 4 . Blow air into port "A". Air should not escape from port "B". Repeat procedure 4-5 times to ensure reliability of results. If CCV is operating reliably as specified, go to next step. If CCV is not operating as specified, or operation is not reliable, replace CCV, then go to next step.

6. Check connectors between ECM and FTPS for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. Check hose between EVAP canister and CCV for restriction. If problem exists, repair hose as necessary.

Fig. 18: Identifying Canister Close Valve (CCV) Ports Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

DTC P0501: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

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Code will set when engine speed is more than 2000 RPM and Engine Control Module (ECM) does not detect VSS signal for more than 2.2 milliseconds with engine under load.

Check for following possible problems:

Open circuit in VSS wiring. Short to power or short to ground wire between VSS and ECM. VSS malfunction.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off, disconnect ECM connect. Measure resistance between ECM connector B02 terminal No. 18 (LightGreen/Yellow wire) and ground. See Fig. 5 . If measured resistance is infinite, go to next step. If measured resistance is not infinite, check for short to ground between Front Wheel Speed sensor terminal No. 2 and ECM connector B02 terminal No. 18 (LightGreen/Yellow wire). See Fig. 17 . Repair wire as necessary.

2. Connect ECM connector, turn ignition on, measure voltage between ECM connector B02 terminal No.12 (LightGreen/Red wire) and ground. Voltage should be less than .5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for short to power between Front Wheel Speed sensor terminal No.1 and ECM connector B02 terminal No.12 (LightGreen/Red wire). Repair wire as necessary.

3. Check for continuity between ECM connector B02 terminal No.18 (LightGreen/Yellow wire) and Front Wheel Speed sensor terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, check for open circuit between ECM connector B02 terminal No.18 (LightGreen/Yellow wire) and Front Wheel Speed sensor terminal No. 2. Repair wire as necessary. If continuity does exist, temporarily install a known good Front Wheel Speed sensor into vehicle and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace Front Wheel Speed sensor.

DTC P0506: IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM IDLE LOW

Diagnostic Aids

Code enable criteria not available from manufacturer.

Check for following possible problems:

High resistance in circuit between IAC valve and Engine Control Module (ECM). IAC valve malfunction.

Procedure

NOTE: If DTCs, or pending codes, related to TPS, MAF sensor, fuel injector or IAC valve are present, repair those first. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Drive vehicle with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) and monitor for pending codes. If DTC P0506 returns, perform following procedure.

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1. Remove intake hose and inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate has carbon deposits, clean throttle plate with O2 sensor safe carburetor cleaner. If throttle plate does not have carbon deposits, go to next step.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). See Fig. 13 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Yellow wire between EMS fuse (10-amp) and IAC valve.

3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (White wire and Red/Yellow wire - component side). Each resistance should be 16.5-18.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Also, measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (Red/Yellow wire and White/Red wire - component side). Each resistance should be 14.5-16.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If each resistance is as specified, go to next step. If either resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good IAC value into vehicle and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace IAC valve.

4. Disconnect ECM connector B03. Measure resistance of White wire between IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 43. See Fig. 5 and Fig. 13 . Also, measure resistance of White/Red wire between IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 44. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If either resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between IAC valve and ECM.

5. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. Check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits. If problem exists, clean or replace IAC valve as necessary, then go to next step. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

6. Connect jumper wire between battery positive terminal and IAC valve connector terminal No. 2 (component side). Connect another jumper wire to ground. While observing for IAC valve movement, in turn, momentarily touch grounded jumper wire to IAC valve terminals No. 1 and 3. IAC valve should open when IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 is grounded. IAC valve should close when IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 is grounded. Repeat test several times to ensure reliability of results. If IAC valve reliably performs as specified, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If IAC valve does not reliably perform as specified, replace IAC valve.

DTC P0507: IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM IDLE HIGH

Diagnostic Aids

Code enable criteria not available from manufacturer.

Check for following possible problems:

Improperly adjusted accelerator cable. Manifold vacuum leak. Faulty PCV valve. Carbon fouled throttle plate. Throttle Position (TP) sensor malfunction. High resistance between IAC valve and Engine Control Module (ECM). IAC valve malfunction.

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Procedure

1. Check accelerator free play. Free play should be .16-28" (4-7 mm). If free play is as specified, go to next step. If free play is not as specified, adjust accelerator cable.

2. Check for leaking or disconnected vacuum hoses. Also, check PCV valve and Purge Solenoid Valve (PSV) for proper installation and operation. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. See FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

3. Remove intake hose and inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate has carbon deposits, clean throttle plate with O2 sensor safe carburetor cleaner. If throttle plate does not have carbon deposits, go to next step.

4. Start engine and let idle. Backprobe and measure voltage (TP sensor output voltage) between ECM connector B04 terminal No. 17 (Blue/Orange wire) and ground. See Fig. 5 . Voltage should be .2-.8 volts at idle. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check TP sensor circuit. See DTC P0120: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION DTC P0121: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION .

5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). See Fig. 13 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Yellow wire between EMS fuse (10-amp) and IAC valve.

6. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (White wire and Red/Yellow wire - component side). Each resistance should be 16.5-18.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Also, measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (Red/Yellow wire and White/Red wire - component side). Each resistance should be 14.5-16.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If each resistance is as specified, go to next step. If either resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good IAC value into vehicle and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace IAC valve.

7. Disconnect ECM connector B03. Measure resistance of White wire between IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 43. See Fig. 5 and Fig. 13 . Also, measure resistance of White/Red wire between IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 44. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If either resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in appropriate wire between IAC valve and ECM.

8. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. Check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits. If problem exists, clean or replace IAC valve as necessary, then go to next step. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

9. Connect jumper wire between battery positive terminal and IAC valve connector terminal No. 2 (component side). Connect another jumper wire to ground. While observing for IAC valve movement, in turn, momentarily touch grounded jumper wire to IAC valve terminals No. 1 and 3. IAC valve should open when IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 is grounded. IAC valve should close when IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 is grounded. Repeat test several times to ensure reliability of results. If IAC valve reliably performs as specified, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If IAC valve does not reliably perform as specified, replace IAC valve.

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10. Connect all connectors. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, backprobe and monitor voltage between front HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Black wire) and ground. With engine idling, spray short bursts of aerosol carburetor cleaner in following areas while observing changes in front HO2S voltage:

Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe.

A rise in voltage that lasts about as long as duration of carburetor cleaner spray indicates an intake leak. If a leak is indicated, repair as necessary.

DTC P0562: SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW OR DTC P0563: SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH

Diagnostic Aids

Code enable criteria not available from manufacturer.

Check for following possible problems:

Generator malfunction. Faulty battery. Open, high resistance, short to ground or intermittent poor contact between IG COIL fuse (10-amp), INJ fuse (15-amp) or ECM B+ fuse (10-amp) and Engine Control Module (ECM).

Procedure

1. Start engine measure output voltage of generator, voltage at idle should be about 12-15 volts. If battery voltage is as specified, go to next step. If battery voltage is not specified, See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If problem exists, repair as necessary. repair open in appropriate wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

2. Turn engine off, ignition on, measure voltage at ECM connector B01 terminals No. 7 and ground. Battery voltage should exist, if battery voltage exist, check terminals 1, 8 and 9 at ECM connector B01 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.

3. Check for open circuit between ECM connector B01 terminals 1, 8 and 9 and battery. Repair open in

CAUTION: DO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for carburetor spray to dissipate.

NOTE: Vehicle will not run if IG COIL fuse (15-amp), INJ fuse (15-amp) or ECM B+ fuse (10-amp) is blown. If any of these fuses are blown, locate and repair short, then replace appropriate fuse before continuing diagnosis.

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appropriate wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

DTC P0601: ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) CHECK SUM ERROR

Diagnostic Aids

Code enable criteria not available from manufacturer.

Check for following possible problems:

Open ECM fuse or EMS (10-amp) in engine compartment fuse box. ECM malfunction. Poor terminal contact or open at ISC back-up voltage supply circuit.

Procedure

1. Check terminal continuity of EMS and ECM B+ fuses (10-amp) in engine compartment fuse box. If either fuse is blown, locate and repair short to ground in appropriate wire, then replace fuse. See Fig. 7 . If both fuses are okay, go to next step.

2. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM connector B01 terminal No. 7 (Green/White wire) and ground. See Fig. 5 . If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green/White wire between ECM and ECM fuse in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Fig. 7 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step.

3. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM connector B01 terminal No. 8 and terminal No. 9 both Red/Yellow wire and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Yellow wire between ECM and EMS fuse in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate wire or connector. If battery voltage exists, temporarily install a known good ECM into vehicle and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECM

DTC P0650: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

Code enable criteria not available from manufacturer.

Check for following possible problems:

MIL malfunction. Open or short in wires between MIL and ECM. Poor connection between MIL and ECM. Misplaced loose, bent or corroded terminals

Procedure

1. Check continuity of METER fuse (10-amp) in passenger compartment fuse box. If fuse is blown, locate

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and repair short to ground in appropriate wire, then replace fuse. See Fig. 8 . If fuse are okay, go to next step.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector B04. Turn ignition on. Using jumper wire, ground ECM connector B04 terminal No. 37 (Blue/Yellow wire). See Fig. 5 . If MIL illuminates, go to next step. If MIL does not illuminate, remove instrument cluster and check MIL bulb. If bulb is blown, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, repair open in Yellow wire between METER fuse (10-amp) and MIL, or in Blue/Yellow wire between MIL and ECM. See Fig. 12 .

3. Remove jumper wire from ECM connector B04 terminal No. 37. If MIL goes out, check connectors in MIL circuit for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair appropriate connector. If MIL does not go out, repair short to ground in Blue/Yellow wire between MIL and ECM. Verify MIL operates correctly.

4. Check MIL in instrument cluster for operation, check connectors for loose, damaged, corroded or misplaced terminals at MIL or ECM. If problem exists, repair as necessary appropriate connector. If MIL does not operate correctly, replace malfunction indicator light bulb and retest.

DTC P1505: IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE OPENING COIL SIGNAL LOW OR DTC P1506: IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE OPENING COIL SIGNAL HIGH

Diagnostic Aids

DTC 1505 will set when Engine Control Module (ECM) has determined IAC valve opening coil signal is too low. DTC 1506 will set when ECM has determined IAC valve opening coil signal is too high.

Check for following possible problems:

Open, short to ground or short to power in White wire between IAC valve and ECM. IAC valve malfunction.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). See Fig. 13 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Yellow wire between IAC valve connector and EMS fuse (10-amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. See Fig. 7 .

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector B03 . Measure resistance of White wire between IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector B03 terminal No. 43. See Fig. 5 and Fig. 13 . If code is DTC P1505 and resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If code is DTC P1506 and resistance is less than one ohm, go to step 4 . If resistance is not as specified, repair open in White wire between IAC valve and ECM.

3. Check for continuity between ground and ECM connector terminal No. 44 (White wire). If continuity does not exist, go to step 5 . If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White wire between IAC valve and ECM.

4. Turn ignition on. Check for voltage between ground and ECM connector terminal No. 43 (White wire). If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to power in White wire between IAC valve and ECM.

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5. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (White wire and Red/Yellow wire - component side). Also, measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (Red/Yellow wire and White/Red wire - component side). Resistance should be 16.5-18.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace IAC valve. If resistance is as specified, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary.

DTC P1507: IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE CLOSING COIL SIGNAL LOW OR DTC P1508: IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE CLOSING COIL SIGNAL HIGH

Diagnostic Aids

DTC 1507 will set when Engine Control Module (ECM) has determined IAC valve closing coil signal is too low. DTC 1508 will set when ECM has determined IAC valve closing coil signal is too high.

Check for following possible problems:

Open, short to ground or short to power in White/Yellow wire between IAC valve and Engine Control Module (ECM). IAC valve malfunction.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). See Fig. 13 battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Yellow wire between IAC valve connector and EMS fuse (10-amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector B03. Measure resistance of White/Red wire between IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal No. 44. See Fig. 5 and Fig. 13 . If code is DTC P1507 and resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If code is DTC P1508 and resistance is less than one ohm, go to step 4 . If resistance is not as specified, repair open in White/Yellow wire between IAC valve and ECM.

3. Check for continuity between ground and ECM connector terminal No. 44 (White/Red wire). If continuity does not exist, go to step 5 . If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White/Red wire between IAC valve and ECM.

4. Turn ignition on. Check for voltage between ground and ECM connector terminal No. 44 (White/Red wire). If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to power in White/Red wire between IAC valve and ECM.

5. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (White wire and Red/Yellow wire - component side). See Fig. 13 . Also, measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminals No. 2 and 3 (Red/Yellow wire and White/Red wire - component side). Resistance should be 14.5-16.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace IAC valve. If resistance is as specified, check connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary.

DTC P1586: AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (A/T) OR MANUAL TRANSAXLE (M/T) CODIFICATION

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Diagnostic Aids

No Drive signal detected.

On automatic transaxles, Check for following possible problems:

Poor connection Between ECM connector terminal No. 30 and TCM. Open or Shorted wire between ECM connector terminal No. 30. and TCM.

On manual transaxles, Check for following possible problem: Open in Red/White wire between ECM connector terminal No. 30 and ground.

Procedure

1. On manual transaxle, go to next step. On automatic transaxle, go to step 3 . 2. On manual transaxle, turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector B04. Measure resistance between

ground and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 30 (Red/White wire). See Fig. 5 . If resistance is less than one ohm, check for poor connection of wiring harness or connector. If problem exists, repair appropriate wire or connector. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in Red/White wire between ECM and ground. Connect ground wire to ECM connector B04 terminal No. 30 (Red/White wire).

3. Connect ECM connector. Turn ignition off. Put gear selector in "D" and Measure resistance between ground and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 30 (Red/White wire). See Fig. 5 . Resistance should read infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for short to ground between ECM connector B04 terminal No. 30 (Red/White wire) and ground. Repair wire as necessary.

4. Disconnect ECM connector. While ignition in start position, Measure voltage between ground and ECM connector B04 terminal No. 30. (Red/White wire). Voltage should be system voltage. If voltage is as specified, check for poor connection of wiring harness or connector. If problem exists, repair appropriate wire or connector. If voltage is not as specified, check condition of START fuse (10-amp) located in passenger compartment fuse/relay box. See Fig. 8 . Replace fuse as necessary. If fuse is found to be okay, repair open in Red/White wire between ECM connector B04 terminal No. 30. and passenger compartment fuse/relay box connector X01 terminal No. 4. (Red/White wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

DTC P1640: MAIN RELAY MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

Code enable criteria not available from manufacturer.

Check for following possible problems:

Main relay voltage less than 6 volts, when ignition switch is on.

NOTE: Record all freeze frame data before disconnecting connectors or clearing codes.

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Main relay voltage more than 6 volts, when ignition switch is on.

Procedure

1. Voltage is lower than 6 volts when ignition is turned on. go to next step. Voltage is higher than 6 volts when ignition is turned on. go to next step.

2. Check charging system and wiring harness between main relay and ECM. See DTC P0562: SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW DTC P0563: SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.

DTC P1693: TCM MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Diagnostic Aids

Code enable criteria not available from manufacturer.

Check for following possible problems:

Open circuit between TCM and Engine Control Module (ECM). Short to ground or short to power in Blue wire. Short to power in Blue wire.

Procedure

1. Turn ignition off. Check for open, short to power or short to ground in Blue wire between TCM and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

NOTE: Diagnostic procedure not given by manufacturer.

NOTE: Diagnostic procedure not given by manufacturer.

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