2009 evidence article
[…] In fact, he had walked away. The ladder kicked

out and the plaintiff fell on a fence surrounding a dog pen.

After the plaintiff’s case, the defendant moved for a directed verdict on the basis

of the plaintiff’s failure to provide expert testimony on the standard of care for use of a

ladder and on causation. The court concluded that expert testimony was not required and

denied the motion.

During closing argument defendant’s counsel pointed out that the plaintiff had not

produced any expert testimony on causation – whether or not, if the defendant had held

3 § 52-216c provides: Failure to call a witness. Jury instruction prohibited; argument by counsel permitted. No court in the trial of a civil action may instruct the jury that an inference unfavorable to any party’s cause may be drawn from the failure of any party to call a witness at such trial. However, counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to argue to the trier of fact during closing arguments, except where prohibited by section 52-174, that the jury should drawn an adverse inference from another party’s failure to call a witness who has been proven to be available to testify.

31

the ladder, it would have kicked out anyway. Defendant’s counsel suggested that the

plaintiff should have produced an engineer to provide the jury with evidence on this

point.

The plaintiff objected to the argument. The trial court ruled that it would allow