2015 ncbc 74 - north carolina business litigation report american tobacco plc; reynolds american,...
[…] completing transactions with interested directors. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31.
Arguably, a transaction with a controlling shareholder who is not also a director
might require a court to revert to the prior common law rule, because the Act does
not include specific standards for transactions with a controlling shareholder. See
id. However, having concluded that the Transaction did not involve a controlling
shareholder, the Court need not further consider such a possibility.9 The Court
concludes that the Director Defendants are to be judged by the general standards
delineated by section 55-8-30, which requires a director to “discharge his duties as a
director . . . : (1) In good faith; (2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a
like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) In a manner he
reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
55-8-30(a). “A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure