20160310 dakota access final decision order
[…] Following those meetings, on January 20, 2015, Dakota Access filed with the Board a

    petition for a hazardous liquid pipeline permit pursuant to Iowa Code ch. 479B.

    Dakota Access seeks a permit to construct approximately 346 miles of 30-inch

    diameter crude oil pipeline through Iowa as part of a 1,168 mile project to carry oil

    from the Bakken area near Stanley, North Dakota, to an oil transfer station, or hub,

    near Patoka, Illinois. (Petition, Paragraph II; Dakota Access Exh. DAV Direct at 2, 9.)

    Iowa Code § 479B.1 grants the Board authority to “implement certain controls over

    hazardous liquid pipelines to protect landowners and tenants from environmental or

    economic damages which may result from the construction, operation, or

    maintenance of a hazardous liquid pipeline … to approve the location and route of

    hazardous liquid pipelines, and to grant eminent domain where necessary.”  

  • 8/19/2019 20160310 Dakota Access Final Decision Order

    5/174

    DOCKET NO. HLP-2014-0001PAGE 5

    Iowa Code § 479B.2(3) defines a “pipeline” as “an interstate pipe or pipeline