2017 mr 16 - september 15, 2017 - michigan...michigan register published pursuant to 24.208 of the...
[…] Individuals attending the meeting are requested to refrain from using heavily scented personal care products, in order to enhance accessibility for everyone. People with disabilities requiring additional accommodations (such as materials in alternative format) in order to participate in the meeting should call (517) 241-7500).

Page 73: 2017 MR 16 - September 15, 2017 - Michigan...Michigan Register Published pursuant to 24.208 of The Michigan Compiled Laws Issue No. 16— 2017 (This issue, published September 15,

2017 MR 16 – September 15, 2017

62

OPINIONS OF THE

ATTORNEY GENERAL MCL 14.32 states in part: “It shall be the duty of the attorney general, when required, to give his opinion upon all questions of law submitted to him by the legislature, or by either branch thereof, or by the governor, auditor general, treasurer or any other state officer” MCL 24.208 states in part: “Sec. 8. (1) The Office of Regulatory Reform shall publish the Michigan register at least once each month. The Michigan register shall contain all of the following:

* * * (j) Attorney general opinions.”