2019 cbt-100u instructions - new jersey · 2020. 11. 5. · members that are part of a combined...
[…] See also N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6.3; N.J.A.C. 18:7-8.1; N.J.A.C. 18:7-8.10; and N.J.A.C. 18:7-8.10A.

Transportation CompaniesTransportation companies have special sourcing rules for combined groups pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.7.b, which states: “All business income of a combined group engaged in the transportation of freight by air or ground shall be appor-tioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the ton miles traveled by the combined group’s mobile assets in this State by type of mobile asset and the denominator of which is the total ton miles traveled by the combined group’s mobile assets everywhere. This section ap-plies if 50% or more of the combined group’s entire net income is derived from the transportation of freight by air or ground.” If the combined group meets the qualifications of N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.7.b, attach a rider and enter the applicable amounts on line 9 of Schedule J.

Allocation Methods for Combined Returns The two methods available to allocate the income of a combined group are “Joyce” and “Finnigan.”