2019 cbt-100u instructions - new jersey · 2020. 11. 5. · members that are part of a combined...
[…] The combined group must include the net FDII income (i.e., the receipts attributable to the FDII reduced by the I.R.C. § 250(a) FDII deduction) amount in the numerator (if applicable) and the group denominator of the allocation factor on Sched-ule J, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.7. The GILTI income, CFC income, and FDII income and the corresponding I.R.C. § 250(a) deductions must be reported on Schedule A as part of the com-bined group’s entire net income.

See TB-92(R), Sourcing IRC § 951A (GILTI) and IRC § 250 (FDII), for more information.

AirlinesAirlines have special sourcing rules pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6.3, which states: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 6 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-6), the sales fraction for the transportation revenues of a taxpayer that is an airline shall be determined as the ratio of revenue miles in this State divided by total revenue miles; provided however, that if a