2019 motor fuel tax information by state book (1) motor...change in the yearly average of the...
[…] Section 2-Statutes and Rules Please give reference to your Statutes and Rules: Oregon Revised Statutes Chapter 319 https://www.oregonlegislature.gov/bills_laws/Pages/ORS.aspx Oregon Administrative Rules Divisions 170, 176,174 http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/CS/FTG/Pages/adminrules.aspx

Section 3-State Point of Taxation Gasoline: 1st distribution/sale Diesel: When placed into the fuel tank of a vehicle used on the highway Aviation Fuel: 1st distribution/sale Jet Fuel: 1st distribution/sale

Section 4-Please define “First Receiver” and “Point of Taxation” and cite your statutory reference regarding point of taxation.

First Receiver-: Not defined in statute. First sale is defined in ORS 319.010 (9) as: “First sale, use or distribution of motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel” means the first withdrawal, other than by bulk transfer, of motor vehicle fuel or aircraft fuel from terminal storage facilities