2020-bcfp-0014 document 1 filed 0022020 page 1 of 4 · 2020. 9. 2. · 2020-bcfp-0014 document 1...
[…] and closely proximate statement of the period during which each payment

would apply, as Regulation Z requires in § 1026.24(f)(3). The term of the

loan was stated only in fine print at the bottom. The advertisements also

failed to disclose that the payment amount did not include amounts for taxes

and insurance premiums, if applicable, and that the actual payment

obligation would be greater.

VIOLATIONS OF REGULATION Z

Unavailable Credit Terms, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a)

60. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a), “[i]f an advertisement for credit states

specific credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will

be arranged or offered by the creditor.”

61. Accelerate violated § 1026.24(a) because, as described in Paragraphs 22-33,

numerous Accelerate advertisements for credit stated specific credit terms

other than those terms that actually were or would be arranged or offered by

the creditor.

Terms of Repayment, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(d)