2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin
[…] ¶209 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.01(13)(c) excludes from the

definition of "rule" any agency action or inaction that

[i]s an order directed to a specifically named person

or to a group of specifically named persons that does

not constitute a general class, and which is served on

the person or persons to whom it is directed by the

appropriate means applicable to the order. The fact

that a named person serves a group of unnamed persons

that will also be affected does not make an order a

rule.

may modify or rescind the temporary emergency order or

issue a special order under par. (a).

§ 281.19 (emphasis added).

The next subsection provides that "[t]he department shall

make investigations and inspections to insure compliance with

any general or special order or rule which it issues." Wis.

Stat. § 281.19(3) (emphasis added). Note that elsewhere in Wis.

Stat. ch. 281 the department is directed to prescribe various

performance and certification standards, practices, and

prohibitions solely by promulgating rules. § 281.16(2), (3);

§ 281.165(1); § 281.17(3).