2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin
[…] No. 2020AP765-OA

18

the Legislature's Joint Committee for Review of Administrative

Rules. § 227.24(2)(a). As counsel for the Legislature

explained during oral argument: "Necessarily under [ch.] 227

you're dealing with a rule that's time limited and necessarily

you're dealing with a rule that's responding to a new set of

circumstances and is prospective." Therefore, Emergency Order

28 is a general order of general application: the class is

generally defined and new members are added to the class when

people enter Wisconsin.

¶30 We also note that Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(a)–(zz)

contains 72 specific exemptions from the definition of "Rule."

The exemptions are extraordinarily detailed.12 Some exemptions

apply to DHS. For example, DHS actions relating "to computing

or publishing the number of nursing home beds, to be added in

each health planning area under s. 150.33(1)" are exempt from

the definition of "Rule." § 227.01(13)(u). Some exemptions

12 For example, "standards under subch. IX of ch. 254" are

exempted. Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(zu). Subchapter IX covers

the "Sale or Gift of Cigarettes or Tobacco Products to Minors."