2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin
[…] contains 72 specific exemptions from the definition of "Rule."

The exemptions are extraordinarily detailed.12 Some exemptions

apply to DHS. For example, DHS actions relating "to computing

or publishing the number of nursing home beds, to be added in

each health planning area under s. 150.33(1)" are exempt from

the definition of "Rule." § 227.01(13)(u). Some exemptions

12 For example, "standards under subch. IX of ch. 254" are

exempted. Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13)(zu). Subchapter IX covers

the "Sale or Gift of Cigarettes or Tobacco Products to Minors."

Wisconsin Stat. § 254.916(1)(b) states: "The department, in

consultation with other governmental regulatory authorities and

with retailers, shall establish standards for procedures and

training for conducting investigations under this section."

Further, a rule does not include agency action that

"[e]stablishes criteria and standards for certifying instructors

for the trapper education program." § 227.01(13)(zn).

Furthermore, the definition of rule does not cover decisions