2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin
[…] "procedural and judicial safeguards." E.g., id. (emphasis

added). Rulemaking provides the ascertainable standards that

hinder arbitrary or oppressive conduct by an agency. Judicial

review does not prevent oppressive conduct from initially

occurring.

¶36 Furthermore, Emergency Order 28 purports to

criminalize conduct pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 252.25 when a

factual directive of Order 28 is transgressed.13 For example,

Order 28 purports to impose 30 days in jail when a person leaves

home for a purpose Palm did not approve.

13 Emergency Order 28, Section 18; Wis. Stat. § 252.25

provides: "Any person who willfully violates or obstructs the

execution of any . . . department order under this chapter and

relating to the public health, for which no other penalty is

prescribed, shall be imprisoned for not more than 30 days or

fined not more than $500 or both."

Page 26: 2020 WI 42 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2020AP765-OA

22

¶37 However, in order to constitute criminal conduct

proscribed by statute, the conduct must be set out with

specificity in the statute to give fair notice. State v.

Starks, 51 Wis. 2d 256, 263-64, 186 N.W.2d 245 (1971).