2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin
[…] a rule in § 227.01(13)(b). Elsewhere in the administrative

rules statutes, Wis. Stat. § 227.03(6) excludes from chapter

227's reach "[o]rders of the election commission" issued under

Wis. Stat. § 5.06(6). That section references the election

commission's power to decide "by order" certain election-related

complaints against election officials. § 5.06(6). Various

other provisions in chapter 227 refer to court "orders" directed

at specific parties. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 227.11(3)(b); Wis.

Stat. § 227.114(6m)(d).

¶203 The most helpful clue in chapter 227 is found in Wis.

Stat. § 227.40, which governs judicial review of the validity of

rules. Section 227.40(2)(e) states, among other things, that

the validity of a rule may be challenged in proceedings "under

chapters 102, 108, or 949 for review of decisions and orders of

administrative agencies." Wisconsin Stat. chs. 108 and 949

cover unemployment claims and crime victim compensation,

respectively. Those chapters discuss person-specific orders,

again confirming the common usage of "order" as some government

decision tied to and resulting from a specific factual

situation.