2020 wi 42 s court of wisconsin
[…] Builders Ass'n v. DOT, 2005 WI App 160, ¶9,

285 Wis. 2d 472, 702 N.W.2d 433. However, the Legislature

concluded that this theory did not match reality. Therefore,

under 2011 Wis. Act 21, the Legislature significantly altered

our administrative law jurisprudence by imposing an "explicit

authority requirement" on our interpretations of agency powers.

Kirsten Koschnick, Comment, Making "Explicit Authority" Explicit

Deciphering Wis. Act 21's Prescriptions for Agency Rulemaking

Authority, 2019 Wis. L. Rev. 993, 997.

¶52 The explicit authority requirement is codified at Wis.

Stat. § 227.10(2m), which provides: "No agency may implement or

enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, . . . unless

that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required

or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been

Page 34: 2020 WI 42 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2020AP765-OA

30

promulgated in accordance with this subchapter[.]" Furthermore,

Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1.—3., as summarized by a recent

comment in the Wisconsin Law Review, "prevent[s] agencies from

circumventing this new 'explicit authority' requirement by

simply utilizing broad statutes describing the agency's general