2021 wi 61 s court of wisconsin
[…] other person. The actor may intentionally use only such

force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes

is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.

The actor may not intentionally use force which is

intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm

unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is

necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm

to himself or herself.

Thus, to receive this instruction, Johnson had to make an objective

threshold showing that (1) he reasonably believed he was preventing

9 Under Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b), imperfect self-defense is

available when, "Death was caused because the actor believed he or

she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily

harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered

person, if either belief was unreasonable." § 940.01(2)(b). If

these conditions are met, the defendant could be convicted of

second-degree, rather than first-degree, intentional homicide.

§ 940.01(2); see also Wis. Stat. § 940.05(3) (noting imperfect

self-defense is not an affirmative defense to second-degree

intentional homicide).