2021 wi 61 s court of wisconsin
[…] and imperfect. Imperfect self-defense is an affirmative defense

No. 2018AP2318-CR

10

to first-degree intentional homicide. Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b)

(2019-20).9 It is aptly named because, when successful, it reduces

a charge of first-degree intentional homicide to second-degree

intentional homicide and therefore does not function as a complete

(perfect) defense to a homicide charge. Id. The circuit court

gave an imperfect self-defense instruction here.

¶20 Johnson contends the circuit court should have given a

perfect self-defense instruction as well. Wisconsin Stat.

§ 939.48(1) provides the requirements:

A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use

force against another for the purpose of preventing or

terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an

unlawful interference with his or her person by such

other person. The actor may intentionally use only such

force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes

is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.

The actor may not intentionally use force which is

intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm

unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is

necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm

to himself or herself.

Thus, to receive this instruction, Johnson had to make an objective

threshold showing that (1) he reasonably believed he was preventing

9 Under Wis.