2021 wi 61 s court of wisconsin
[…] Doctrine. Second, Johnson has provided no objective facts that

demonstrate that a reasonable jury could find that a prudent person

in Johnson's position would reasonably believe that K.M. was

unlawfully acting in such a way that would cause imminent death or

great bodily harm to Johnson.

a. Castle Doctrine

¶62 K.M.'s alleged interference was not unlawful because it

was protected by the Castle Doctrine. The Castle Doctrine extends

the self-defense privilege in the context of the home to include

No. 2018AP2318-CR.akz

11

the presumptive right to use deadly force. See Wis. Stat.

§ 939.48(1m); see also State v. Christen, 2021 WI 39, ¶44, 396

Wis. 2d 705, 958 N.W.2d 746. When a homeowner uses deadly force

against a person that the homeowner reasonably believed unlawfully

and forcibly entered the homeowner's dwelling, "the court may not

consider whether the actor had an opportunity to flee or retreat

before [the homeowner] used force and shall presume that the

[homeowner] reasonably believed that the force was necessary to

prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself."

Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1m)(ar). This means that when a homeowner

finds someone in their home and the homeowner reasonably believes

that person broke into the home, the homeowner has the presumptive

right to use deadly force against the invader.