2021 wi 61 s court of wisconsin
[…] force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either

belief was unreasonable." Wis. Stat. § 940.01(2)(b). If found by

a jury, imperfect self-defense mitigates first-degree intentional

homicide to second-degree intentional homicide. See Wis. Stat.

§§ 940.01(2), 940.05(3). The circuit court instructed the jury on

imperfect self-defense in this case.

¶56 Unlike imperfect self-defense, which merely mitigates a

conviction, perfect self-defense is an affirmative defense that

completely bars conviction for certain crimes. See Wis. Stat.

§§ 939.45, 939.48(1). Wisconsin codified perfect self-defense in

§ 939.48(1), which provides:

A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use

force against another for the purpose of preventing or

No. 2018AP2318-CR.akz

8

terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an

unlawful interference with his or her person by such

other person. The actor may intentionally use only such

force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes

is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.

The actor may not intentionally use force which is

intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm

unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is

necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm

to himself or herself.[5]

Distilling this statute down, perfect self-defense has two

elements when the defendant uses deadly force: (1) a reasonable

belief in the existence of an unlawful interference that is likely

to cause imminent death or great bodily harm; and (2) a reasonable

belief that the amount of force the person intentionally used was

necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to the

defendant. See State v. Head, 2002 WI 99, ¶84, 255 Wis. 2d 194,

648 N.W.2d 413. However, when determining whether a particular

defendant is entitled to a perfect self-defense jury instruction,

the "reasonable belief" articulated is from the perspective of a

prudent person.