2021 wi 61 s court of wisconsin
[…] pictures constituted child pornography or not, possibly

distracting the jury from the real issues in the case. And while

Johnson was not permitted to present direct evidence of what he

found on K.M.'s computer, Johnson did testify that he went to the

house to look for child pornography and that he believed he found

what the police needed.

¶36 This evidentiary decision was a quintessential judgment

call of the type we rely on circuit courts to make every day. And

whether we would have made the same decision or not, it was a

19 Wis. Stat. § 904.03 provides: "Although relevant, evidence

may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed

by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or

misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of

time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."

No. 2018AP2318-CR

22

reasonable call within the bounds of the law. The court of

appeals' decision on this issue is reversed.

III. CONCLUSION

¶37 We conclude the circuit court erred by failing to

instruct the jury on perfect self-defense and second-degree

reckless homicide.