$24,500,000 state of hawaii department of hawaiian home...
[…] The non-homestead leases issued by the Department pursuant to Section 204(a)(2) ofthe HHCA are referred to as "general leases" and the granting of such leases as "general leasing." TheDepartment is authorized to enter into and carry out contracts to develop "available lands" forhomestead, commercial, and multipurpose projects.

General leases are sold at public auction, except for general leases issued directly to othergovernmental agencies. Section 204(a)(2) of the HHCA requires that general leases for businesspurposes be leased in accordance with the lease rental limitation imposed by Section 171-17(b),Hawaii Revised Statutes. Sections 171-17(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, provides that the lease rentalof lands "shall be no less than the value determined by a disinterested appraiser or appraisers."

Nature of the General Leases

As of October 1, 2006, there were 113 general leases of land generating approximately $6.56million of revenue annually. The Department has a few additional leases under negotiation. SeeAPPENDIX B - "SCHEDULE OF EXISTING GENERAL LEASES" for detailed information.