supreme court of hawai‘i. office of hawaiian affairs v ...2008) office of...jonathan...
[…] Cayetano, 528U.S. 495, 501, 120 S.Ct. 1044, 145 L.Ed.2d 1007 (2000).

As a condition of its admission into the Union, the State of Hawai‘i agreed to hold certain landsgranted to the State by the United States in a public land trust for five purposes [.] See Admission Actof March 18, 1959, Pub.L. No. 86–3, § 5, 73 Stat. 4, reprinted in, [Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS),vol. 1 at § 5 of the Admissions Act].

OHA I, 96 Hawai‘i at 390, 31 P.3d at 903 (emphasis added). The aforementioned five purposes are specifically delineatedin section 5(f) of the Admission Act, which provides in relevant part:

The lands granted to the State of Hawaii by subsection (b) of this section and public lands retainedby the United States under subsections (c) and (d) and later conveyed to the State under subsection(e), together with the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of any such lands and the incometherefrom, shall be held by said State as a public trust [ (1) ] for the support of the public schoolsand [ (2) ] other public educational institutions, [ (3) ] for the betterment of the conditions of nativeHawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended,[ *182 **8925 (4) ] for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible forthe making of public improvements, and [ (5) ] for the provision of lands for public use. Such lands,proceeds, and income shall be managed and disposed of for one or more of the foregoing purposesin such manner as the constitution and laws of said State may provide, and their use for any otherobject shall constitute a breach of trust for which suit may be brought by the United States.

(Emphasis added.)