3 alrb no. 68: whitney farms, eduardo esquivel and ricardo ... … · 03/05/2018  · (frudden) are...
[…] reserved xxx as to said motion and now consider the merits thereof xxx first

consider General Counsel’s contention that a xxx contractor is excluded only as

an “Employer” and not otherwise. Section 1140.4 ( c ) of the act is very

precise a provides that “. . . . the employer engaging such labor contractor or

person shall be deemed the employer for all purposes under this part “and also

provides that the term “Agricultural Employer” shall”, . . . exclude any person

supplying agricultural workers to an employers, and farm labor contractor as

defined by section 1682 and any person functioning in the capacity of a labor

contractor” (Emphasis Added). Section 1153 of the act states xxx “It shall be

an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to do any of the

following . . . .” (Emphasis Added). Obviously, a condition precedent to any

finding that an unfair labor practice has been committed within the meaning of