3 alrb no. 68: whitney farms, eduardo esquivel and ricardo ... … · 03/05/2018  · (frudden) are...
[…] There was no objection thereto and the motion was grant. (4) All other dates are in 1975 unless otherwise stated. (5) Paragraph “2” of the complaint describes Whitney Farms as a “Limited Partnership.” Mel Bassetti, one of the partners, testified that said Respondent was a “general partnership” and other testimony was offered by any of the parties xxx regarded there to. However, the precise nature of the partners is not germane to any of the issues herein.

Page 51: 3 ALRB No. 68: Whitney Farms, Eduardo Esquivel and Ricardo ... … · 03/05/2018  · (Frudden) are agricultural employers. 2/ Eduardo Esquivel and Ricardo Esquivel are farm labor

(6) Section 1140.4 (c) provide that “The term Agricultural Employee . . . . shall exclude any person supplying Agricultural Workers to an employer, any farm labor contractor as defined by section 1682, and any person functioning in the capacity of a labor contractor. The employer engaging such labor contractor or person shall be deemed the employer For all purposes under this part" (emphasis added). (7) The complaint alleges in effect that the denial of access to a labor camp constitutes a violation of section 20900 of the board’s regulations. I shall address myself to this issue later on.