3 alrb no. 68: whitney farms, eduardo esquivel and ricardo ... … · 03/05/2018  · (frudden) are...
[…] position that Esquivel xxx properly be named as a party as a supervisor or

agent General Counsel referred to paragraph “4”. Of the complaint which alleges

that each of the three respondents name therein “were agents and contractors of

each other xxx in doing the acts herein alleged were acting within the scope of

said agency and with the knowledge and permission of their co-respondents”. I

reserved xxx as to said motion and now consider the merits thereof xxx first

consider General Counsel’s contention that a xxx contractor is excluded only as

an “Employer” and not otherwise. Section 1140.4 ( c ) of the act is very

precise a provides that “. . . . the employer engaging such labor contractor or

person shall be deemed the employer for all purposes under this part “and also

provides that the term “Agricultural Employer” shall”, . . . exclude any person

supplying agricultural workers to an employers, and farm labor contractor as

defined by section 1682 and any person functioning in the capacity of a labor

contractor” (Emphasis Added).