34-2014-©01 11media.bizj.us/view/img/4123051/gobizvryancomplaint.pdf29. the legislature has...
[…] See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6076. The State Bar Board of Tmstees
has properly promulgated Rule 4-200 and Model Rule 1.5 ofthe Rules of Professional Conduct,
which prescribe further mles for contingency fee arrangements. For example. Model Rule 1.5
14-COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF
I
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
prohibits contingency fee arrangements in family law and criminal cases. However, even these
Rules do not purport to regulate the stmcture of a validly executed contingent fee arrangement.
68. Under Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 5018, the California Board of Accountancy is
charged with regulating the professional conduct, including fees, of accountants for the purpose
of "the establishment and maintenance of a high standard of integrity and dignity in the
profession." The Legislature has explicitly stated that "[e]very licensee of the Califomia Board
of Accountancy in this state shall be governed and controlled by the rules and standards adopted
by the board." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 5018. Pursuant this authority, the Board has