34-2014-©01 11media.bizj.us/view/img/4123051/gobizvryancomplaint.pdf29. the legislature has...
[…] right to freely negotiate terms and contract with third-party professionals.
65. The Califomia Business and Professions Code regulates professional conduct,
such as contingency fee agreements, of professionals, including attomeys and accountants. See
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 5010, 5018, & 6147. And, die Califomia Business and Professions
Code gives no mlemaking authority to GO-Biz to regulate attorney, accountant, or other
professionals' conduct, such as fee arrangements. The Business and Professions Code and the
rules and regulations properly promulgated thereunder cannot be usurped by Section
8030(g)(2)(H).
66. Under Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147, an attomey who enters into a contingency
fee agreement is required to put the costs in writing, including a statement that "the fee is not set
by law but is negotiable between attomey and client." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147. This
statute applies to both litigation and transactional—including tax-related service—fees. See
Arnall v. Superior Court, 118 Cal. Rptr. 3d 379, 384, 190 Cal. App. 4th 360, 368 (2010). The