37 washington vs davis 426 us 299
[…] Columbia shall exclude or give preference to the residents of the District of Columbiaor any State of the United States on the basis of residence, religion, race, color, ornational origin."One of the provisions expressly made applicable to the Metropolitan Police force by 4-103 is 5 U.S.C. 3304 (a), which provides:" 3304. Competitive service; examinations."(a) The President may prescribe rules which shall provide, as nearly as conditions ofgood administration warrant, for -"(1) open, competitive examinations for testing applicants for appointment in the

    competitive service which are practical in character and as far as possible relate tomatters that fairly test the relative capacity and fitness of the applicants for theappointment sought; and"(2) noncompetitive examinations when competent applicants do [426 U.S. 229,234] not compete after notice has been given of the existence of the vacancy."The complaint asserted no claim under 3304.[ Footnote 3 ] Those proceedings included a hearing on respondents' motion