40 cfr 261.4(a)(17) - the mineral processing secondary materials being recycled exclusion from...
[…] @DanielsTraining 4

Mineral Processing Spent Materials

“Mineral processing generates spent materials that may exhibit hazardous waste characteristics. Common industry practice is to recycle these mineral processing wastes back into the processing operations to recover mineral values. EPA created a conditional exclusion from the definition of solid waste for these spent materials when recycled in the mineral processing industry, provided the materials are stored in certain types of units and are not accumulated speculatively.”

40 CFR 261.4(a)(17)

2008 RCRA Orientation Manual

Page 5: 40 CFR 261.4(a)(17) - The Mineral Processing Secondary Materials Being Recycled Exclusion From Regulation as a Solid Waste

@DanielsTraining 5

“The following materials are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part…” (1)

• Spent materials of the primary mineral processing industry from which values are to be recovered by mineral processing or beneficiation, provided that:

1. It is legitimately recycled.

2. It is not accumulated speculatively.

3. It is stored in containers, tanks, or buildings.

4. Storage on pads allowed with approval.

40 CFR 261.4(a)(17)

Continued…

Page 6: 40 CFR 261.4(a)(17) - The Mineral Processing Secondary Materials Being Recycled Exclusion From Regulation as a Solid Waste

@DanielsTraining 6

“The following materials are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part…” (2)

• (Continued) Spent materials of the primary mineral processing industry from which values are to be recovered by mineral processing or beneficiation, provided that:

5. Owner provides notice to Agency of:• Type of material recycled.• Type & location of storage units.• Type of recycling processes.• Expected annual quantities.

40 CFR 261.4(a)(17)

And…

Page 7: 40 CFR 261.4(a)(17) - The Mineral Processing Secondary Materials Being Recycled Exclusion From Regulation as a Solid Waste

@DanielsTraining 7

“The following materials are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part…” (3)

• (Continued) Spent materials of the primary mineral processing industry from which values are to be recovered by mineral processing or beneficiation, provided that:

6. It is the product of mineral processing and is not a listed hazardous waste.

40 CFR 261.4(a)(17)