environmental protection agency 40 cfr parts 260 and 261€¦ · the generator-controlled exclusion...
[…] business information, Hazardous waste, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.
40 CFR Part 261
Environmental protection, Hazardous waste, Incorporation by reference,
Recycling, Solid waste.
Dated: December 10, 2014.
__________________________________
Gina McCarthy,
Administrator.
Page 318 of 506
For the reasons set out in the preamble, title 40, chapter I of the Code of Federal
Regulations is amended as follows:
PART 260—HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM: GENERAL
1. The authority citation for part 260 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 42 U.S.C. 6905, 6912(a), 6921–6927, 6930, 6935, 6937, 6938, 6939 and
6974.
Subpart B—Definitions
2. Section 260.10 is amended as follows:
a. Add in alphabetical order the definition of “Contained;”
b. Remove the definition of “Hazardous secondary material generated and reclaimed
under the control of the generator;” and
c. Add in alphabetical order the definition of “Remanufacturing,”
The additions read as follows:
§ 260.10 Definitions
* * * * *
Contained means held in a unit (including a land-based unit as defined in this
subpart) that meets the following criteria: