environmental protection agency 40 cfr parts 260 and 261€¦ · the generator-controlled exclusion...
[…] recycling, whether such recycling remains under hazardous waste regulations or is
excluded from the definition of solid waste, must be legitimate. This has been our long-
standing policy and it is well known throughout the regulated community and the
Page 119 of 506
implementing state regulatory agencies. To reinforce that concept and make it clear in the
regulations, we are today codifying our policy that hazardous secondary materials being
sham recycled are discarded and thus, are solid waste. To do this, EPA has decided to
codify the following statement in § 261.2 (the definition of solid waste) instead of adding
a reference to legitimacy in each of the recycling exclusions and exemptions (as was
suggested in the proposed rule): “A hazardous secondary material found to be sham
recycled is considered discarded and a solid waste. Sham recycling is recycling that is not
legitimate recycling as defined in § 260.43.”
For persons interested in an in-depth analysis of the evolution of EPA’s concept
of legitimate recycling from policy and preamble statements to regulations, EPA
provided this analysis in the 2008 DSW final rule that described how the promulgated