environmental protection agency 40 cfr parts 260 and 261€¦ · the generator-controlled exclusion...
[…] States or its territories. This commenter suggested revising the introductory text of 40
CFR 261.4(a)(23) to refer to recycling within the United States or its territories and
deleting the subsequent condition.
EPA’s Response: Exports
EPA agrees with this commenter who suggested modifying the introductory text
of the generator-controlled exclusion to include a reference to the requirement that
hazardous secondary materials legitimately reclaimed under the exclusions must be
recycled within the United States or its territories. We have therefore revised 40 CFR
261.4(a)(23) to read as follows: “Hazardous secondary material generated and
legitimately reclaimed within the United States or its territories and under the control of
the generator, provided that the material complies with paragraphs (a)(23)(i) and (ii) of
this section.” We have also deleted the condition in proposed CFR 261.4(a)(23)(ii)(A)
and renumbered the following subparagraphs.
Page 204 of 506
B. Exclusion for Materials Recycled On-site
Comments: On-site Exclusion
In the 2008 DSW final rule, EPA promulgated an exclusion from the definition of