42783 service date april 11, 2014 eb surface ... · pdf file4/11/2014 · surface...
[…] decisions on demurrage were ultra vires.12
Rather, as with other practices initiated by rail
carriers pursuant to provisions of the Interstate Commerce Act, the Board has the regulatory
authority to ensure that demurrage practices are reasonable. That the Board maintains regulatory
authority over demurrage is made explicit in the legislative history behind § 10746, which states
“this provision retains the agency’s authority over demurrage charges and related rules.”
H.R. Rep. No. 104-311, at 100 (1995); H.R. Rep. No. 104-422, at 178 (1995) (Conf. Rep.).
Moreover, this understanding of § 10746 is consistent with another, comparable statutory
provision. Under 49 U.S.C. § 10702, which provides that “[a] rail carrier providing
transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall establish
reasonable rates . . . and rules and practices,” the Board also maintains the authority to determine
the reasonableness of railroad-established rates and practices. And 49 U.S.C. § 721(a) authorizes
the Board to “prescribe regulations in carrying out . . . subtitle IV.” As such, this rulemaking is