42783 service date april 11, 2014 eb surface ... · pdf file4/11/2014 · surface...
[…] Board failed to provide an adequate factual basis for the proposed rules, although it does not
specifically allege a violation of the APA.10
We reject each of Kinder Morgan’s arguments, as
well as ILTA’s argument, as explained more fully below.
Kinder Morgan first argues that the Board exceeded its jurisdiction because, according to
Kinder Morgan’s reading of 49 U.S.C. § 10746, Congress reserved the authority to create rules
on demurrage to rail carriers, not the Board. We reject Kinder Morgan’s argument that this
rulemaking is outside of the Board’s jurisdiction for several reasons.
Section 10746, which was carried forward as part of ICCTA,11
states as follows:
A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board
under this part shall compute demurrage charges, and establish rules related to
those charges, in a way that fulfills the national needs related to—(1) freight car
use and distribution; and (2) maintenance of an adequate supply of freight cars to
be available for transportation of property.
9 Kinder Morgan’s Comments 5.
10 ILTA’s Comments 3-4.
11 The pre-ICCTA version of this section was contained in 49 U.S.C. § 10750.
Docket No. EP 707
7
49 U.S.C. § 10746. Kinder Morgan is correct that, under this section, the railroads are tasked in