hydrocarbons21.comhydrocarbons21.com/files/vending-machines-us-doe... · [6450 01-p] department of...
[…] 2001 K. Review Under Executive Order 13211 L. Review Under the Information Quality Bulletin for Peer Review M. Congressional Notification

    VIII. Approval of the Office of the Secretary

    4

  • I. Summary of the Final Rule and Its Benefits

    A. The Standard Levels

    The Energy Policy and Conservation Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 6295 et seq.;

    EPCA), directs the Department of Energy (DOE) to establish mandatory energy

    conservation standards for refrigerated bottled or canned beverage vending machines.

    (42 U.S.C. 6295(v)(1), (2) and (3)) These types of equipment are referred to collectively

    hereafter as “beverage vending machines.” Any such standard must be designed to

    “achieve the maximum improvement in energy efficiency . . . which the Secretary

    determines is technologically feasible and economically justified.” (42 U.S.C.

    6295(o)(2)(A) and 6316(e)(1)) Furthermore, the new standard must “result in significant

    conservation of energy.” (42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(3)(B)) The standards in today’s final rule,

    which apply to all beverage vending machines, satisfy these requirements. Currently, no