hydrocarbons21.comhydrocarbons21.com/files/vending-machines-us-doe... · [6450 01-p] department of...
[…] As discussed in the notice of proposed rulemaking (NOPR), 74 FR 26022 (May

    29, 2009) (the May 2009 NOPR), the EPACT 2005 amendments to EPCA require that

    DOE issue energy conservation standards for the equipment covered by this rulemaking,

    which would apply to equipment manufactured 3 years after publication of the final rule

    establishing the energy conservation standards. (42 U.S.C. 6295(v)(1), (2) and (3)) The

    energy use of this equipment has not previously been regulated by Federal law.

    Section 135(a)(3) of EPACT 2005 also amended section 321 of EPCA, in part, by

    adding definitions for terms relevant to this equipment. (42 U.S.C. 6291 (40)) EPCA

    defines “refrigerated bottled or canned beverage vending machine” as “a commercial

    refrigerator that cools bottled or canned beverages and dispenses the bottled or canned

    beverages on payment.” (42 U.S.C. 6291 (40)) Section 136(a)(3) of EPACT 2005

    16

  • amended section 340 of EPCA, in part, by adding a definition for “commercial

    refrigerator, freezer, and refrigerator-freezer.”

    During the course of this rulemaking, Congress passed the Energy Independence