7+( 81,7(' 67$7(6 ',675,&7 &2857 )25 7+( ',675,&7 2) 1 ... › wp-content › uploads › 2020 ›...
[…] Subpoena was motivated by, and “result[s] from”, the “criminal [and] unlawful misuse of

    [firearms] by . . . third part[ies]” throughout the State of New Jersey and elsewhere.

    150. Although the PLCAA’s preemption/dismissal provision does not apply to “an[y]

    action in which a manufacturer or seller of a [firearm] knowingly violated a state or federal statute

    applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, [where] the violation was a proximate cause of

    the harm for which relief is sought,” 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii), Smith & Wesson has not

    “knowingly violated” the New Jersey Consumer Protection Act, and—even if it did—any violation

    would not “[be] a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought.”

    Count IX – Violation of the Dormant Commerce Clause

    151. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1 through 150 of this

    Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

    152. The Subpoena and related investigation violate the Dormant Commerce Clause.