8.01.00.00 acquisition general
[…] © 2021 California Department of Transportation. All rights reserved.

8.01 - 15 (REV 1/2019)

The above procedures are also applicable for any appraisals approved in lieu of staff, as well as appraisals performed or contracted by Local Public Agencies for work on the State Highway System. However, these procedures do not apply to independent or staff reports prepared for condemnation, nor do they apply to Loss of Business Goodwill Appraisal Reports. 8.01.12.01 Owner Initiated Appraisals – Appraisal Cost

Reimbursement Agreement Procedures Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 1263.025(a), “a public entity shall offer to pay the reasonable costs, not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), of an independent appraisal ordered by the owner of a property that the public entity offers to purchase under a threat of eminent domain, at the time the public entity makes the offer to purchase the property. The independent appraisal shall be conducted by an appraiser licensed by the Office of Real Estate Appraisers.” It should be noted that as of July 1, 2013, the Office of Real Estate Appraisers is now known as the “Bureau of Real Estate Appraisers” (BREA).