8omcb150
[…] The December 4 statement, which merely repeats the statutory language of the claimed exceptions, does not. See, e.g., 6 OMCB Opinions 77, 82 (2009) (“The statement . . . must disclose the topic of discussion in order to allow the public to assess compliance by comparing the cited authority and reported topic.”); 5 OMCB Opinions 160, 163 (2007)(“saying nothing beyond the statutory language deprives the public of information to which it is entitled”).

D. Whether the Board’s adoption of its minutes was timely under the Act

As applicable to the Board, SG § 10-509 (b) (1) requires, “as soon as

practicable after a public body meets, it shall have written minutes of its session prepared.”7 The provision requires us to strike a balance between, on the one hand, the goal of promptly informing members of the public who cannot attend a meeting of the events that occurred there, and, on the other, the practical constraints faced by the public body that must prepare and adopt the