99th general assembly state of illinois 2015 and...
[…] 25

- 119 - LRB099 13050 RPS 36929 b

Page 121: 99TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY State of Illinois 2015 and 2016pgm-law.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Pension-Bill-7-8.pdf · annuities calculated under Tier 2. Establishes a new defined

annuities and benefits. The board shall estimate the amounts

required each year to pay for all annuities and benefits and

administrative expenses associated with this Article. The

amounts shall be paid by the contributions paid by the County

under Section 9-169 into the fund annually by the county from

the prescribed tax levy.

(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)

(40 ILCS 5/9-185) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-185)

Sec. 9-185. Board created.

(a) A board of 9 members shall constitute the board of

trustees authorized to carry out the provisions of this

Article. The board of trustees shall be known as "The

Retirement Board of the County Employees' Annuity and Benefit

Fund of .... County". The board shall consist of 2 members

appointed and 7 members elected as hereinafter prescribed.

(b) The appointed members shall be appointed as follows:

One member shall be appointed by the president of the board

comptroller of such county, who may be the comptroller or some