§ 67 two-percent floor on miscellaneous itemized...
[…] IRC § 408 creates the following IRA types:

· Individual Retirement Accounts

· Individual Retirement Annuities

· Accounts established by employers and certain associations of employees as part of a trust

· SEP IRA accounts

· SEP IRA annuities

· Deemed accounts

· Deemed IRA annuities

15

Page 16: § 67 Two-Percent Floor on Miscellaneous Itemized Deductionsleimbergservices.com/collection/LISIJones...  · Web viewAlvan L. Bobrow et ux. v ... reasonable reliance on the word

In addition, under IRC § 408A(a) and (b), except as otherwise provided in § 408A, a Roth IRA must “be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as an individual retirement plan” within the meaning of § 7701(a)(37). An individual retirement plan is:

(A) an individual retirement account described in § 408(a), and

(B) an individual retirement annuity described in § 408(b).