a challenge to the california water plan
[…] There are several recent cases which directly concern the applica-bility of the NEPA to ongoing projects. In Texas Committee on Nat-ural Resources v. United States,'8 6 and again in Wilderness Society v.

179. 42 U.S.C. § 4321, 4331-35, 4341-47 (Supp. V, 1970).180. Id. § 4321.181. Id. § 4332.182. See id. § 4342.183. Id. § 4332(B).184. Id. § 4332(C). This section requires that the agencies' detailed statements

of environmental impact contain "(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposalbe implemented, (iii) alternatives to the proposed action, (iv) the relationship betweenlocal short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement oflong-term productivity, and (v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitment of re-sources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented."

185. Id.186. 1 BNA Erv. REP. 1303 (W.D. Tex. Feb. 5, 1970). The court granted a stay