a challenge to the california water plan
[…] The continuedwithdrawal of water from the streams which flow into Lake Michganwas expected to produce a decline in the level of lakes and rivers in theGreat Lakes system, thereby threatening to obstruct navigability. 119 Byanalogy, the withdrawal of water from the Sacramento River for the pur-

113. 33 U.S.C. § 403 (1964) (originally enacted as ch. 425, § 10, 30 Stat. 1151)provides, in part: "The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized byCongress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is herebyprohibited; ... it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter ormodify the course, location, condition, or capacity of any port, roadstead, haven,harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or enclosure within the limits of any breakwaters,or of the channel of any navigable waters of the United States, unless the work hasbeen recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of theArmy prior to beginning the same." [emphasis added].

114. Id. See note 144 infra.115. 33 U.S.C. § 403 (1964). See note 113 supra.116. 266 U.S. 405 (1924).117. Id. at 423-26. Provisions of the act initially required the authorization of the