access to energy in indian country: the difficulties of
[…] refuses a ROW altogether, the land could still be condemned under state

law as authorized by 25 U.S.C. § 357.121

Condemnation would overcome

any reservation of tribal jurisdiction, but the mere possibility of

condemnation may discourage Indians from negotiating too strongly in

ROW agreements for fear that the ROW seeker will seek condemnation

rather than a ROW agreement. If tribes or individual landowners choose,

they can place fee simple land in trust with the federal government so that

115. 838 F.2d 1055, 1056 (9th Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 828 (1988).

116. Id.

117. Section 323 states that the Secretary of the Interior “is empowered to grant rights-of-

way for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 323

(2012).

118. Mont. Power Co., 838 F.2d at 1059.

119. 719 F.2d 956, 957 (8th Cir. 1983).

120. 25 U.S.C. § 357 (2012).

121. Id.

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/ailr/vol41/iss2/2

Page 22: Access to Energy in Indian Country: The Difficulties of