access to energy in indian country: the difficulties of
[…] timeframe in which to complete a NEPA analysis.198

Absent some

contractually obligated duty to complete a NEPA analysis in a certain

timeframe, courts generally do not find agencies to have violated the NEPA

simply because the NEPA analysis requires an extensive amount of time to

complete.199

The standard time period to complete a NEPA analysis varies

from three months or less to one year.200

This timeframe is fluid, and will

almost certainly be greater if an EIS is required.201

Moreover, a suit for

injunctive relief could not commence until after the 270-day review period

196. 25 U.S.C. § 3504(e)(2)(A) (2012) (“Not later than 270 days after the date on which

the Secretary receives a tribal energy resource agreement from an Indian tribe . . . the

Secretary shall approve or disapprove the tribal energy resource agreement.”).

197. 25 C.F.R. § 224.56 (2015) (“The Director's receipt of a tribe's complete application

begins a 270-day statutorily mandated period during which the Secretary must approve or

disapprove a proposed TERA. With the consent of the tribe, the Secretary may extend the