access to energy in indian country: the difficulties of
[…] In general, payment for ROWs can either be on a per unit of usage basis

(i.e., per square foot or per acre), or by an objective appraisal of the affected

95. Indian Right-of-Way Act of 1948, Pub. L. No. 80-407, 62 Stat. 17 (codified as

amended at 25 U.S.C. §§ 323–328).

96. See General Rights-of-Way, ch. 374, 30 Stat. 990, 990 (1899) (“[A] right of way . . .

for a railway, telegraph and telephone line through any Indian reservation in any State or

Territory. . . is hereby granted to any railroad company organized under the laws of the

United States . . . .“); 25 U.S.C. § 321 (2012) (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized

and empowered to grant a right-of-way in the nature of an easement for the construction,

operation, and maintenance of pipe lines for the conveyance of oil and gas through any

Indian reservation . . . .”); 43 U.S.C.A. § 961 (West, Westlaw through Pub. L. No. 115-22)

(“[T]he head of the department having jurisdiction over the lands be, and he hereby is,

authorized and empowered, under general regulations to be fixed by him, to grant an