access to energy in indian country: the difficulties of
[…] operation, and maintenance of pipe lines for the conveyance of oil and gas through any

Indian reservation . . . .”); 43 U.S.C.A. § 961 (West, Westlaw through Pub. L. No. 115-22)

(“[T]he head of the department having jurisdiction over the lands be, and he hereby is,

authorized and empowered, under general regulations to be fixed by him, to grant an

easement for rights-of-way . . . for electrical poles and lines for the transmission and

distribution of electrical power, and for poles and lines for communication purposes . . . .”).

97. 25 U.S.C. § 324 (2012) (“No grant of a right-of-way over and across any lands

belonging to a tribe organized under [the Indian Reorganization Act et al.] shall be made

without the consent of the proper tribal officials.”).

98. See Ezra Rosser, Ahistorical Indians and Reservation Resources, 40 ENVTL. L. 437,

466 (2010) (arguing that the stereotype that Indians are inherently environmentalists is a

“mental shortcut” that may be “grounded on some element of truth,” but that does not