access to energy in indian country: the difficulties of
[…] U.S.C. § 323.117

Therefore, the Secretary was authorized to issue either

twenty or fifty-year leases as he saw fit.118

Although placing land in trust gives the Secretary the authority to grant

ROWs, it protects the land from condemnation by state public utilities. In

Nebraska Public Power District v. 100.95 Acres of Land, a case involving

the authority of a public utility to condemn tracts of land held in trust by the

United States for individual Indians and Indian tribes, the Eighth Circuit

held that the utility had the authority under 25 U.S.C. § 357 to condemn

allotted land held by Indians, but that § 357 does not authorize such

authority regarding land held in trust for the Indians.119

Section 357 states

that “[l]ands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any

public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the

same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money

awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.”120

The importance of these three holdings to energy development in Indian

Country cannot be overstated because these holdings create a scenario

where grants of ROWs through Indian Country imply a diminishment of