accusers as adjudicators in agency enforcement proceedings
[…] If the Commission had a quorum for a final adjudication and divided evenly over the disposition, it would dismiss the proceeding insti-tuted against the defendant.194 As a result, if applying Williams re-

191. See discussion infra Part III.D.192. 17 C.F.R. § 201.411(f) (2018).193. The quorum rule is complicated and depends on the number of Commissioners in

office and the number of Commissioners disqualified from a particular matter. Section 200.41 of the SEC’s Rules states:

A quorum of the Commission shall consist of three members; provided, how-ever, that if the number of Commissioners in office is less than three, a quorum shall consist of the number of members in office; and provided further that on any matter of business as to which the number of members in office, minus the num-ber of members who either have disqualified themselves from consideration of such matter . . . or are otherwise disqualified from such consideration, is two, two members shall constitute a quorum for purposes of such matter.