act 92 h.b. no. 2038 be it enacted by the …...act 92 a bill for an act relating to criminal tax...
[…] (i)] (h) The director of taxation may adopt by rule under chapter 91 the rulesand regulations promulgated by the United States Secretary of Treasury or a delegateof the Secretary relating to the provisions of subtitle C, chapter 24 of the InternalRevenue Code operative in this section.”

143

Page 6: ACT 92 H.B. NO. 2038 Be It Enacted by the …...ACT 92 A Bill for an Act Relating to Criminal Tax Penalties. Be It Enacted by the Legislature of the State of Hawaii: ACT 92 H.B. NO

ACT 92

SECTION 8. Section 235-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read asfollows:

“~235-68 Withholding of tax on the disposition of real property bynonresident persons. (a) As used in this section:

“Nonresident person” means every person other than a resident person.“Property” or “real property” [means “property” or “real property” as

the] has the meaning as the same term is defined in section 231-1.“Resident person” means any individual included in the definition of