act 92 h.b. no. 2038 be it enacted by the …...act 92 a bill for an act relating to criminal tax...
[…] (d) Any person who fails or refuses to permit the examination of any book,paper, account, record, or property by the director, the commission, or the authorizedagent of either of them, as required by this chapter, and any person who fails,neglects, or refuses to comply with or violates the rules and regulations prescribed,adopted, and promulgated by the director under this chapter, shall be fined not morethan $500, or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.)”

SECTION 17. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read asfollows:

“~245-2 License. It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in thebusiness of a wholesaler or dealer in the State without having received first a licensetherefor issued by the department of taxation under this chapter; provided that thissection shall not be construed to supersede any other law relating to licensing ofpersons in the same business.

The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor, insuch form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and thepayment of a fee of $2.50, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelvemonths ending the succeeding June 30.