act 92 h.b. no. 2038 be it enacted by the …...act 92 a bill for an act relating to criminal tax...
[…] [Any person who may be required by the State, and who is required by thischapter, to secure a license as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing to actas a wholesaler or dealer, who acts as a wholesaler or dealer without securing alicense in conformity with this chapter, and any officer or agent of any firm who aidsor abets the firm to act as wholesaler or dealer without securing a license inconformity with this chapter, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable asprovided in the case of other misdemeanors by section 245-14(b).)”

SECTION 18. Section 247-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended byamending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) Any party, with the exception of governmental bodies, agencies, orofficers, to a document or instrument subject to this chapter, or the party’s authorized representative, shall file, in the manner and place which the director of taxationshall prescribe, a certificate of conveyance setting forth the actual and full consideration of the property transferred, including any lien or encumbrance on the property,and such other facts as the director may by rules prescribe. The certificate ofconveyance shall be verified by a written declaration thereon that the statementsmade therein are subject to the penalties [prescribed for false declaration in section247-11.1 in section 231-36. The certificate shall be appended to the document orinstrument made subject to this chapter and shall be filed with the director simultaneously with the aforementioned document or instrument for the imprinting of therequired seal or seals.”

SECTION 19. Section 251-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to readas follows:

149

Page 12: ACT 92 H.B. NO. 2038 Be It Enacted by the …...ACT 92 A Bill for an Act Relating to Criminal Tax Penalties.