administrative code - ohio county, kentucky · 2017-07-05 · administrative code adopted june 28,...
[…] Nothing herein shall be deemed to authorize the County Treasurer to make any expenditure for which the approval of the Judge-Executive and Fiscal Court is required.

Policy statement provided by the State Auditor’s Office. 2007-13

Signature Stamps and electronic Signatures. Can an official use a signature stamp or an electronic signature?

Yes. There is no legal prohibition of an official using a signature stamp, and in fact, the law allows electronic signatures (KRS 369.107) (4), “If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law,”) the official should authorize, in writing, the use of a signature stamp or electronic signature, and expressly designate in this writing those persons authorized to use the stamp for official purposes in affixing the official’s signature, and a log of authorized usage).