admissions and continued occupancy policy for the … · admissions and continued occupancy policy...
[…] If the family moves out of public housing, the PHA must return the balance in the family’s ISA, less any amounts the family owes the PHA.

© Copyright 2016 Nan McKay & Associates, Inc. ACOP 3/1/16Unlimited copies may be made for internal use.

Page 6-15

Page 131: ADMISSIONS AND CONTINUED OCCUPANCY POLICY FOR THE … · ADMISSIONS AND CONTINUED OCCUPANCY POLICY FOR THE PUBLIC HOUSING PROGRAM May 1, 2005 Revision Date February 1, 2006 June 1,

6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]

Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession. Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a businessor profession may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement ofcash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)].

Business Expenses

Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].

PHA Policy